List of Freshwater Fishes for Indonesia

Number of freshwater fish species: 1130 The tables below were generated from Fishbase.org - A project to provide indexing and links for all known species as the baseline dataset for studies of global biodiversity. All links below take you to pages on the fishbase.org site.
Tropical Freshwater Fish | Biotope aquaria | Country Index

Record number 1 to 1130  |  
Order Family Species Status FB name Name
Perciformes Sparidae Acanthopagrus berda native Picnic seabream Okeh 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Acanthopsoides gracilis native   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Acanthopsoides molobrion native   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Acanthopsoides robertsi native   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Acantopsis choirorhynchos native Horseface loach Jeler 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Acantopsis dialuzona native   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Acantopsis octoactinotos native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Acentrogobius chlorostigmatoides native Greenspot goby Puntang 
Siluriformes Akysidae Acrochordonichthys chamaeleon native  Lakut 
Siluriformes Akysidae Acrochordonichthys guttatus native   
Siluriformes Akysidae Acrochordonichthys ischnosoma native   
Siluriformes Akysidae Acrochordonichthys mahakamensis native   
Siluriformes Akysidae Acrochordonichthys pachyderma native   
Siluriformes Akysidae Acrochordonichthys rugosus native  Jogoripo 
Siluriformes Akysidae Acrochordonichthys strigosus native   
Beloniformes Adrianichthyidae Adrianichthys kruyti endemic Duckbilled buntingi  
Beloniformes Adrianichthyidae Adrianichthys roseni endemic  Rosen's buntingi 
Perciformes Cichlidae Aequidens latifrons introduced Platinum acara  
Perciformes Cichlidae Aequidens pulcher introduced Blue acara  
Siluriformes Akysidae Akysis galeatus native   
Siluriformes Akysidae Akysis heterurus native   
Siluriformes Akysidae Akysis scorteus native   
Siluriformes Akysidae Akysis variegatus native  Bangon 
Albuliformes Albulidae Albula neoguinaica native Sharpjaw bonefish Bonefish 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Albulichthys albuloides native   
Perciformes Eleotridae Allomogurnda nesolepis native Yellowbelly gudgeon  
Perciformes Eleotridae Allomogurnda sampricei native   
Perciformes Ambassidae Ambassis agrammus native Sailfin glass perchlet  
Perciformes Ambassidae Ambassis interrupta native Long-spined glass perchlet Serinding 
Perciformes Ambassidae Ambassis macracanthus native Estuarine glass perchlet  
Perciformes Ambassidae Ambassis miops native Flag-tailed glass perchlet  
Perciformes Ambassidae Ambassis nalua native Scalloped perchlet Serinding 
Perciformes Ambassidae Ambassis urotaenia native Banded-tail glassy perchlet Rek-rek merah 
Perciformes Ambassidae Ambassis vachellii native Vachelli's glass perchlet  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Amblyrhynchichthys truncatus native  Betet 
Perciformes Gobiidae Amoya moloanus native   
Perciformes Anabantidae Anabas testudineus native Climbing perch Betok 
Anguilliformes Anguillidae Anguilla anguilla not established European eel  
Anguilliformes Anguillidae Anguilla bengalensis bengalensis native Indian mottled eel  
Anguilliformes Anguillidae Anguilla bicolor bicolor native Indonesian shortfin eel  
Anguilliformes Anguillidae Anguilla celebesensis native Celebes longfin eel Menguling 
Anguilliformes Anguillidae Anguilla malgumora native Indonesian longfinned eel  
Anguilliformes Anguillidae Anguilla marmorata native Giant mottled eel Moa kembang 
Anguilliformes Anguillidae Anguilla nebulosa native Mottled eel  
Anguilliformes Anguillidae Anguilla obscura native Pacific shortfinned eel  
Anguilliformes Anguillidae Anguilla reinhardtii native Speckled longfin eel  
Lophiiformes Antennariidae Antennarius biocellatus native Brackishwater frogfish Brackish water anglerfish 
Cyprinodontiformes Aplocheilidae Aplocheilus panchax native Blue panchax Kepala timah 
Perciformes Apogonidae Apogon hyalosoma native Humpbacked cardinalfish Gelagah laut 
Perciformes Apogonidae Apogon lateralis native Humpback cardinal Coastal cardinalfish 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Aristichthys nobilis introduced Bighead carp  
Siluriformes Ariidae Arius intermedius native  Ikan atit 
Siluriformes Ariidae Arius macrorhynchus native Sharp-nosed catfish  
Siluriformes Ariidae Arius microcephalus native Squirrelheaded catfish  
Siluriformes Ariidae Arius nudidens native   
Siluriformes Ariidae Arius subrostratus native Shovelnose sea catfish  
Pleuronectiformes Soleidae Aseraggodes klunzingeri native Tailed sole  
Perciformes Gobiidae Aulopareia unicolor native   
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Auriglobus amabilis native   
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Auriglobus modestus native   
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Auriglobus nefastus native Greenbottle pufferfish Buntal mas 
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Auriglobus remotus native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Awaous grammepomus native Scribbled goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Awaous guamensis questionable   
Perciformes Gobiidae Awaous melanocephalus native Largesnout goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Awaous personatus native   
Siluriformes Sisoridae Bagarius bagarius native Dwarf goonch Kelaling 
Siluriformes Sisoridae Bagarius yarrelli native Goonch  
Siluriformes Bagridae Bagrichthys hypselopterus native Blacklancer catfish Baung layar 
Siluriformes Bagridae Bagrichthys macracanthus native Black lancer catfish  
Siluriformes Bagridae Bagrichthys macropterus native False black lancer Ikan pisang 
Siluriformes Bagridae Bagrichthys micranodus native  Ikan pisang 
Siluriformes Bagridae Bagrichthys vaillantii native   
Siluriformes Bagridae Bagroides melapterus native  Baung tikus 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Balantiocheilos melanopterus native Tricolor sharkminnow Batang buro 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbichthys laevis native Sucker barb Kungkum 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbodes balleroides native  Wader merah 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbodes belinka native  Belingka 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbodes mahakkamensis native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbodes platysoma native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbodes strigatus native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbodes sunieri native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbonymus collingwoodii native  Kepiat 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbonymus gonionotus native Java barb Bader putihan 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbonymus schwanenfeldii native Tinfoil barb Ikan lempam 
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Barbucca diabolica native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barilius borneensis native   
Siluriformes Ariidae Batrachocephalus mino native Beardless sea catfish Manyung kodok 
Perciformes Eleotridae Belobranchus belobranchus native Throat-spine gudgeon  
Siluriformes Siluridae Belodontichthys dinema native  Lais tabirin 
Perciformes Osphronemidae Belontia hasselti native Malay combtail Ketoprak 
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta akarensis native Akar betta  
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta albimarginata native   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta anabatoides native Giant betta Melantau 
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta antoni native   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta aurigans native   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta balunga native   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta bellica native Slim betta  
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta breviobesus native   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta brownorum native   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta burdigala native   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta channoides native   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta chloropharynx native   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta coccina native   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta compuncta native   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta cracens native   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta dimidiata native  Empala 
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta edithae endemic   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta enisae native  Empala 
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta falx native   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta foerschi endemic   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta fusca native Dusky betta  
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta hipposideros native   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta ideii native   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta imbellis native Crescent betta Laga 
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta krataios native   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta lehi native   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta macrostoma native Spotfin betta  
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta mandor native   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta miniopinna native   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta obscura native   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta ocellata native   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta pallifina native   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta patoti native   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta picta native Spotted betta Betah 
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta pinguis native  Empala 
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta pugnax native Penang betta  
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta raja native   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta renata native   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta rubra native Toba betta Laga 
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta rutilans native   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta schalleri endemic   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta simorum native   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta spilotogena native   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta splendens introduced Siamese fighting fish  
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta strohi native   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta taeniata native Borneo betta Empala 
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta uberis native   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta unimaculata native Howong betta  
Synbranchiformes Chaudhuriidae Bihunichthys monopteroides native   
Perciformes Sciaenidae Boesemania microlepis native Boeseman croaker Terusan 
Perciformes Gobiidae Boleophthalmus boddarti native Boddart's goggle-eyed goby Lunjat 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Boraras brigittae native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Boraras maculatus native Dwarf rasbora  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Boraras merah native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Boraras urophthalmoides native Least rasbora  
Perciformes Eleotridae Bostrychus aruensis endemic Island gudgeon  
Perciformes Eleotridae Bostrychus microphthalmus native   
Perciformes Eleotridae Bostrychus strigogenys native Striped-cheek gudgeon  
Perciformes Eleotridae Bostrychus zonatus native Barred gudgeon  
Pleuronectiformes Soleidae Brachirus orientalis native Oriental sole  
Pleuronectiformes Soleidae Brachirus panoides native  Lidah 
Perciformes Gobiidae Brachyamblyopus brachysoma native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Brachygobius aggregatus native Schooling bumblebee goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Brachygobius doriae native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Brachygobius kabiliensis native Kabili bumblebee goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Brachygobius sabanus native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Brachygobius xanthomelas native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Brachygobius xanthozonus native Bumblebee fish  
Siluriformes Akysidae Breitensteinia cessator native  Dekat 
Siluriformes Akysidae Breitensteinia hypselurus native   
Siluriformes Akysidae Breitensteinia insignis native   
Siluriformes Ariidae Brustiarius solidus native Hard-palate catfish  
Perciformes Eleotridae Bunaka gyrinoides native Greenback gauvina Lapuso 
Perciformes Eleotridae Butis amboinensis native Olive flathead-gudgeon Olive flathead-gudgeon 
Perciformes Eleotridae Butis butis native Duckbill sleeper Belosoh 
Perciformes Eleotridae Butis gymnopomus native  Latåré 
Perciformes Eleotridae Butis koilomatodon native Mud sleeper Puntang 
Perciformes Gobiidae Calamiana kabilia native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Callogobius stellatus native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Caragobius urolepis native Scaleless worm goby  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Carassius auratus auratus introduced Goldfish  
Carcharhiniformes Carcharhinidae Carcharhinus leucas native Bull shark Cucut bekeman 
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Carinotetraodon irrubesco native   
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Carinotetraodon lorteti native Redeye puffer  
Siluriformes Ariidae Cephalocassis borneensis native  Anak dukang 
Siluriformes Ariidae Cephalocassis melanochir native  Gugup 
Siluriformes Siluridae Ceratoglanis scleronema native  Lais hitam 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Cestraeus goldiei native Goldie river mullet  
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Cestraeus oxyrhyncus native Sharp-nosed river mullet  
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Cestraeus plicatilis native Lobed river mullet  
Siluriformes Chacidae Chaca bankanensis native Angler catfish Kebingkung 
Siluriformes Chacidae Chaca chaca native Squarehead catfish Tuka 
Perciformes Channidae Channa bankanensis native  Runtuk 
Perciformes Channidae Channa cyanospilos native   
Perciformes Channidae Channa gachua native  Boga 
Perciformes Channidae Channa lucius native  Runtuk 
Perciformes Channidae Channa marulioides native  Piyang 
Perciformes Channidae Channa marulius native Great snakehead  
Perciformes Channidae Channa melanoptera native   
Perciformes Channidae Channa melasoma native Black snakehead  
Perciformes Channidae Channa micropeltes native Giant snakehead Kamal fish 
Perciformes Channidae Channa orientalis native Walking snakehead  
Perciformes Channidae Channa pleurophthalma native  Kerandang 
Perciformes Channidae Channa striata native Snakehead murrel Bado 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Chela laubuca native Indian glass barb  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Chela maassi native  Lipi 
Synbranchiformes Chaudhuriidae Chendol keelini native   
Synbranchiformes Chaudhuriidae Chendol lubricus native   
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Chilatherina alleni native   
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Chilatherina bleheri endemic Bleher's rainbowfish  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Chilatherina crassispinosa native Silver rainbowfish  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Chilatherina fasciata native Barred rainbowfish  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Chilatherina lorentzii native Lorentz's rainbowfish  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Chilatherina pricei native   
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Chilatherina sentaniensis endemic Sentani rainbowfish  
Osteoglossiformes Notopteridae Chitala borneensis native   
Osteoglossiformes Notopteridae Chitala chitala misidentification Clown knifefish Lopis 
Osteoglossiformes Notopteridae Chitala hypselonotus native  Belida 
Osteoglossiformes Notopteridae Chitala lopis native Giant featherback Pla tu 
Osteoglossiformes Notopteridae Chitala ornata native Clown featherback  
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Chonerhinos silus native   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Chromobotia macracanthus endemic Clown loach Entebering 
Siluriformes Ariidae Cinetodus carinatus native Comb-spined catfish  
Siluriformes Ariidae Cinetodus conorhynchus endemic Lorentz catfish  
Siluriformes Ariidae Cinetodus froggatti native Small-mouthed salmon catfish  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Cirrhinus chinensis not established Chinese mud carp  
Siluriformes Clariidae Clarias batrachus native Walking catfish Ikan lele 
Siluriformes Clariidae Clarias gariepinus introduced North African catfish  
Siluriformes Clariidae Clarias insolitus native   
Siluriformes Clariidae Clarias intermedius native   
Siluriformes Clariidae Clarias kapuasensis native   
Siluriformes Clariidae Clarias leiacanthus native  Kelih 
Siluriformes Clariidae Clarias meladerma native Blackskin catfish Duri 
Siluriformes Clariidae Clarias microstomus native   
Siluriformes Clariidae Clarias nieuhofii native  Itu-itu 
Siluriformes Clariidae Clarias nigricans native   
Siluriformes Clariidae Clarias olivaceus native   
Siluriformes Clariidae Clarias pseudoleiacanthus native   
Siluriformes Clariidae Clarias pseudonieuhofii endemic   
Siluriformes Clariidae Clarias teijsmanni native  Itu-itu 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Clupeichthys bleekeri native Kapuas river sprat Bilis 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Clupeichthys goniognathus native Sumatran river sprat Bilis tamban 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Clupeichthys perakensis native Perak river sprat  
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Clupeoides borneensis native Borneo river sprat Bilis 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Clupeoides hypselosoma native Kalimantan river sprat  
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Clupeoides papuensis native Papuan river sprat  
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Clupeoides venulosus native West Irian river sprat  
Siluriformes Ariidae Cochlefelis danielsi native Daniel's catfish  
Siluriformes Ariidae Cochlefelis spatula native Duckbilled catfish  
Clupeiformes Engraulidae Coilia borneensis native Bornean grenadier anchovy Gunjing 
Clupeiformes Engraulidae Coilia lindmani native Lindman's grenadier anchovy  
Characiformes Characidae Colossoma macropomum not established Tambaqui  
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Corica laciniata native Bangkok river sprat  
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Corica soborna native Ganges river sprat  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Cosmochilus falcifer native   
Atheriniformes Atherinidae Craterocephalus nouhuysi native Mountain hardyhead  
Atheriniformes Atherinidae Craterocephalus randi native Kubuna hardyhead  
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Crenimugil heterocheilos native Half fringelip mullet  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Crossocheilus cobitis native  Bantak batu 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Crossocheilus gnathopogon native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Crossocheilus langei native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Crossocheilus nigriloba native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Crossocheilus oblongus native Siamese flying fox Bantak batu 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Ctenopharyngodon idella introduced Grass carp Tonggan 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Cyclocheilichthys apogon native Beardless barb Engkaras 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Cyclocheilichthys armatus native  Buin 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Cyclocheilichthys enoplus native  Seren 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Cyclocheilichthys heteronema native  Paku 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Cyclocheilichthys janthochir native  Jajau 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Cyclocheilichthys repasson native  Buin 
Pleuronectiformes Cynoglossidae Cynoglossus feldmanni native River tonguesole Ikan Lidah 
Pleuronectiformes Cynoglossidae Cynoglossus heterolepis native Freshwater tongue sole  
Pleuronectiformes Cynoglossidae Cynoglossus kapuasensis native  Kenilah 
Pleuronectiformes Cynoglossidae Cynoglossus microlepis native Smallscale tonguesole lkan Lidah 
Pleuronectiformes Cynoglossidae Cynoglossus waandersii native  Kenilah 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Cyprinus carpio carpio introduced Common carp Ihan mas 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Danio albolineatus native Pearl danio Tiga macam 
Perciformes Datnioididae Datnioides campbelli native   
Perciformes Datnioididae Datnioides microlepis native Finescale tigerfish Ringan 
Perciformes Datnioididae Datnioides polota native   
Beloniformes Hemiramphidae Dermogenys montana native   
Beloniformes Hemiramphidae Dermogenys orientalis native   
Beloniformes Hemiramphidae Dermogenys pusilla native Wrestling halfbeak Julung-julung 
Beloniformes Hemiramphidae Dermogenys sumatrana native   
Beloniformes Hemiramphidae Dermogenys vogti native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Diplocheilichthys jentinkii native  Kulung 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Diplocheilichthys pleurotaenia native  Tebulit 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Doryichthys boaja native  Penyucuk telinga buaya 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Doryichthys deokhatoides native   
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Doryichthys heterosoma endemic   
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Doryichthys martensii native  Penyucuk telinga buaya 
Perciformes Gobiidae Drombus globiceps native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Drombus triangularis native   
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Echidna rhodochilus native Pink-lipped moray eel  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Eirmotus furvus native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Eirmotus insignis native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Eirmotus isthmus native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Eirmotus octozona native  Bengah 
Perciformes Eleotridae Eleotris acanthopoma native   
Perciformes Eleotridae Eleotris brachyurus native   
Perciformes Eleotridae Eleotris fusca native Dusky sleeper Belosoh 
Perciformes Eleotridae Eleotris melanosoma native Broadhead sleeper Black gudgeon 
Perciformes Eleotridae Eleotris melanura native   
Perciformes Eleotridae Eleotris pseudacanthopomus native   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Ellopostoma megalomycter native  Engkrunyuk 
Siluriformes Clariidae Encheloclarias baculum native   
Siluriformes Clariidae Encheloclarias kelioides native   
Siluriformes Clariidae Encheloclarias tapeinopterus native   
Siluriformes Clariidae Encheloclarias velatus native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Epalzeorhynchos kalopterus native Flying fox Seluang hantu 
Perciformes Serranidae Epinephelus polystigma native White-dotted grouper  
Perciformes Cichlidae Etroplus suratensis not established Green chromide  
Perciformes Gobiidae Eugnathogobius oligactis native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Eugnathogobius paludosus native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Eugnathogobius siamensis native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Favonigobius reichei native Indo-Pacific tropical sand goby  
Cyprinodontiformes Poeciliidae Gambusia affinis not established Mosquitofish  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Garra borneensis native   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Gastromyzon borneensis native  Tapa bulu 
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Gastromyzon contractus native   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Gastromyzon ctenocephalus native   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Gastromyzon danumensis native   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Gastromyzon embalohensis native   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Gastromyzon fasciatus native   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Gastromyzon lepidogaster native   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Gastromyzon megalepis native   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Gastromyzon monticola native   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Gastromyzon praestans native   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Gastromyzon psiloetron native   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Gastromyzon punctulatus native Hillstream loach  
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Gastromyzon ridens native   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Gastromyzon russulus native   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Gastromyzon zebrinus native   
Perciformes Gerreidae Gerres filamentosus native Whipfin silverbiddy Kapas besar 
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Glaniopsis denudata native   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Glaniopsis gossei native   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Glaniopsis hanitschi native   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Glaniopsis multiradiata native   
Perciformes Apogonidae Glossamia aprion native Mouth almighty  
Perciformes Apogonidae Glossamia beauforti endemic Beaufort's mouth almighty  
Perciformes Apogonidae Glossamia gjellerupi native Gjellerup's mouth almighty  
Perciformes Apogonidae Glossamia heurni native   
Perciformes Apogonidae Glossamia sandei native Sande's mouth almighty Serinding 
Perciformes Apogonidae Glossamia trifasciata native Three-barred mouth almighty  
Perciformes Apogonidae Glossamia wichmanni native Wichmann's mouth almighty  
Perciformes Gobiidae Glossogobius aureus native Golden tank goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Glossogobius bicirrhosus native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Glossogobius bulmeri native Bulmer's goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Glossogobius celebius native Celebes goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Glossogobius circumspectus native Circumspect goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Glossogobius flavipinnis endemic   
Perciformes Gobiidae Glossogobius giuris native Tank goby Ploso 
Perciformes Gobiidae Glossogobius hoesei endemic Hoese's goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Glossogobius intermedius endemic   
Perciformes Gobiidae Glossogobius matanensis endemic   
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Glossolepis dorityi native   
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Glossolepis incisus endemic Red rainbowfish  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Glossolepis leggetti native Leggett's rainbowfish Leggett's rainbowfish 
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Glossolepis multisquamata native Sepik rainbowfish  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Glossolepis pseudoincisus endemic Tami River rainbowfish  
Siluriformes Sisoridae Glyptothorax exodon native   
Siluriformes Sisoridae Glyptothorax major native  Kalakotai 
Siluriformes Sisoridae Glyptothorax platypogon native   
Siluriformes Sisoridae Glyptothorax platypogonides native   
Siluriformes Sisoridae Glyptothorax plectilis native   
Siluriformes Sisoridae Glyptothorax tiong native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Gobiopterus brachypterus native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Gobiopterus chuno native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Gobius tigrellus endemic   
Perciformes Ambassidae Gymnochanda filamentosa native  Anak senara 
Perciformes Ambassidae Gymnochanda flamea native  Anak senara 
Perciformes Ambassidae Gymnochanda limi native   
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Gymnothorax polyuranodon native Freshwater moray  
Cypriniformes Gyrinocheilidae Gyrinocheilus pustulosus endemic Borneo algae-eater Telure 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Hampala ampalong native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Hampala bimaculata native  Dungan 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Hampala lopezi native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Hampala macrolepidota native Hampala barb Hampal 
Siluriformes Pangasiidae Helicophagus typus native  Paten 
Siluriformes Pangasiidae Helicophagus waandersii native  Patin muncung 
Perciformes Helostomatidae Helostoma temminkii native Kissing gourami Bawan 
Siluriformes Ariidae Hemiarius dioctes native Warrior catfish  
Siluriformes Ariidae Hemiarius stormii native Armoured sea catfish  
Siluriformes Bagridae Hemibagrus baramensis native   
Siluriformes Bagridae Hemibagrus bongan native   
Siluriformes Bagridae Hemibagrus caveatus native   
Siluriformes Bagridae Hemibagrus hoevenii native   
Siluriformes Bagridae Hemibagrus johorensis native   
Siluriformes Bagridae Hemibagrus nemurus native Asian redtail catfish Baung putih 
Siluriformes Bagridae Hemibagrus olyroides native  Patik kerapak 
Siluriformes Bagridae Hemibagrus planiceps native  Baung kuning 
Siluriformes Bagridae Hemibagrus sabanus native   
Siluriformes Bagridae Hemibagrus velox native   
Siluriformes Bagridae Hemibagrus wyckii native  Baung burai 
Perciformes Gobiidae Hemigobius hoevenii native   
Siluriformes Bagridae Hemileiocassis panjang native   
Siluriformes Ariidae Hemipimelodus macrocephalus native   
Beloniformes Hemiramphidae Hemirhamphodon chrysopunctatus native   
Beloniformes Hemiramphidae Hemirhamphodon kapuasensis endemic   
Beloniformes Hemiramphidae Hemirhamphodon phaiosoma native   
Beloniformes Hemiramphidae Hemirhamphodon pogonognathus native  Kenyulung 
Beloniformes Hemiramphidae Hemirhamphodon tengah native   
Siluriformes Siluridae Hemisilurus heterorhynchus native  Lais timah 
Siluriformes Siluridae Hemisilurus moolenburghi native  Silung kuda 
Perciformes Terapontidae Hephaestus habbemai native Mountain grunter  
Perciformes Terapontidae Hephaestus lineatus endemic Lined grunter  
Perciformes Terapontidae Hephaestus obtusifrons native   
Perciformes Terapontidae Hephaestus roemeri endemic Röemer's grunter  
Rajiformes Dasyatidae Himantura chaophraya native Freshwater whipray Pari 
Rajiformes Dasyatidae Himantura oxyrhyncha native Marbled whipray  
Rajiformes Dasyatidae Himantura signifer native White-edge freshwater whip ray Pari 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Hippichthys heptagonus native Belly pipefish  
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Hippichthys penicillus native Beady pipefish  
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Homaloptera gymnogaster endemic  Julung 
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Homaloptera heterolepis native   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Homaloptera nebulosa native  Susuh batang 
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Homaloptera ocellata native   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Homaloptera ogilviei native   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Homaloptera ophiolepis native  Lelekat 
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Homaloptera orthogoniata native  Susuh batang 
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Homaloptera ripleyi native   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Homaloptera stephensoni native  Susuh batang 
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Homaloptera tweediei native   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Homaloptera vanderbilti native   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Homaloptera wassinkii native   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Homaloptera weberi native   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Homaloptera yuwonoi native   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Homaloptera zollingeri native  Selusur 
Siluriformes Bagridae Hyalobagrus flavus native   
Siluriformes Bagridae Hyalobagrus leiacanthus native   
Siluriformes Bagridae Hyalobagrus ornatus native   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Hypergastromyzon eubranchus native   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Hypergastromyzon humilis native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Hypophthalmichthys molitrix not established Silver carp  
Perciformes Eleotridae Hypseleotris guentheri native  Rainbow gudgeon 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Ichthyocampus carce native  Sundoprono 
Clupeiformes Pristigasteridae Ilisha megaloptera native Bigeye ilisha Belia mata 
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Iriatherina werneri native Threadfin rainbowfish  
Perciformes Gobiidae Istigobius diadema native   
Perciformes Sciaenidae Johnius australis native Bottlenose jewfish  
Perciformes Sciaenidae Johnius borneensis native Sharpnose hammer croaker  
Perciformes Sciaenidae Johnius coitor native Coitor croaker  
Perciformes Sciaenidae Johnius trachycephalus native Leaftail croaker  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Kalimantania lawak native  Lelawak 
Siluriformes Ariidae Ketengus typus native Bigmouth sea catfish Keting 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Kottelatlimia katik native   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Kottelatlimia pristes native  Emplunyu 
Siluriformes Siluridae Kryptopterus bicirrhis native Glass catfish Lais limpok 
Siluriformes Siluridae Kryptopterus cryptopterus native  Lais juara 
Siluriformes Siluridae Kryptopterus lais native  Lais 
Siluriformes Siluridae Kryptopterus limpok native Long-barbel sheatfish Lais kerak 
Siluriformes Siluridae Kryptopterus lumholtzi native   
Siluriformes Siluridae Kryptopterus macrocephalus native Striped glass catfish Lais 
Siluriformes Siluridae Kryptopterus minor native Ghost Catfish Lais kaca 
Siluriformes Siluridae Kryptopterus mononema native   
Siluriformes Siluridae Kryptopterus palembangensis native   
Siluriformes Siluridae Kryptopterus piperatus native   
Siluriformes Siluridae Kryptopterus sabanus native   
Siluriformes Siluridae Kryptopterus schilbeides native  Lais kuning 
Perciformes Kuhliidae Kuhlia marginata native Dark-margined flagtail Gadidi 
Perciformes Kuhliidae Kuhlia rupestris native Rock flagtail  
Perciformes Kurtidae Kurtus gulliveri native Nurseryfish  
Perciformes Kurtidae Kurtus indicus native Indian hump head Cinta madu 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Labeo chrysophekadion native  Ikan arang 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Labeo erythropterus native  Wadon gunung 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Labeo moszkowskii native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Labeo pietschmanni native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Labiobarbus fasciatus native  Masik 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Labiobarbus festivus native Signal barb Hampras 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Labiobarbus lamellifer native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Labiobarbus leptocheila native  Millem 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Labiobarbus ocellatus native  Lamba 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Labiobarbus sabanus questionable   
Perciformes Terapontidae Lagusia micracanthus native  Citopeng 
Siluriformes Schilbeidae Laides hexanema native  Lais jengot 
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Lamnostoma kampeni native Freshwater snake-eel  
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Lamnostoma mindora native   
Perciformes Latidae Lates calcarifer native Barramundi Kakap 
Siluriformes Bagridae Leiocassis aculeatus native   
Siluriformes Bagridae Leiocassis macropterus native   
Siluriformes Bagridae Leiocassis micropogon native  Tugok 
Siluriformes Bagridae Leiocassis poecilopterus native  Baung duri 
Siluriformes Bagridae Leiocassis saravacensis native   
Siluriformes Bagridae Leiocassis tenebricus native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Lentipes adelphizonus native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Lentipes crittersius native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Lentipes dimetrodon native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Lentipes multiradiatus native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Lentipes whittenorum native   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Lepidocephalichthys hasselti native  Seren 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Lepidocephalichthys lorentzi native   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Lepidocephalichthys sandakanensis native   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Lepidocephalichthys tomaculum native   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Lepidocephalus macrochir native   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Lepidocephalus spectrum native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leptobarbus hoevenii native Mad barb Jelawat 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leptobarbus hosii native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leptobarbus melanopterus native  Bundung 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leptobarbus melanotaenia native  Piam-piam 
Scorpaeniformes Synanceiidae Leptosynanceia asteroblepa native   
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Liza alata native Diamond mullet  
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Liza macrolepis native Largescale mullet  
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Liza melinoptera native Otomebora mullet  
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Liza parmata native Broad-mouthed mullet Big-eye mullet 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Liza subviridis native Greenback mullet Belanak 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Liza tade native Tade mullet Belanak sipit 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Lobocheilos bo native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Lobocheilos erinaceus native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Lobocheilos falcifer native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Lobocheilos hispidus native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Lobocheilos ixocheilos native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Lobocheilos kajanensis native  Mujuk 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Lobocheilos lehat native  Milang 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Lobocheilos schwanenfeldii native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Lobocheilos tenura native   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Luciocephalus aura native   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Luciocephalus pulcher native Pikehead Emplunyu 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Luciosoma pellegrinii native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Luciosoma setigerum native  Wader 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Luciosoma spilopleura native Apollo sharkminnow  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Luciosoma trinema native  Juajo 
Perciformes Lutjanidae Lutjanus argentimaculatus native Mangrove red snapper Kakap merah 
Perciformes Lutjanidae Lutjanus fuscescens native Freshwater snapper Freshwater snapper 
Perciformes Lutjanidae Lutjanus maxweberi native Pygmy snapper Pygmy snapper 
Clupeiformes Engraulidae Lycothrissa crocodilus native Sabretoothed thryssa Kendari 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Macrochirichthys macrochirus native Sward minnow Timah-timah 
Synbranchiformes Mastacembelidae Macrognathus aculeatus native Lesser spiny eel Berod 
Synbranchiformes Mastacembelidae Macrognathus circumcinctus native   
Synbranchiformes Mastacembelidae Macrognathus keithi native   
Synbranchiformes Mastacembelidae Macrognathus maculatus native Frecklefin eel Tilan kapar 
Synbranchiformes Mastacembelidae Macrognathus tapirus native  Tilan kelokoi 
Synbranchiformes Mastacembelidae Macrognathus zebrinus questionable Zebra spiny eel  
Perciformes Gobiidae Mangarinus waterousi native   
Atheriniformes Telmatherinidae Marosatherina ladigesi endemic Celebes rainbowfish  
Synbranchiformes Mastacembelidae Mastacembelus armatus native Zig-zag eel  
Synbranchiformes Mastacembelidae Mastacembelus erythrotaenia native Fire eel Tilan kelokoi 
Synbranchiformes Mastacembelidae Mastacembelus notophthalmus native   
Synbranchiformes Mastacembelidae Mastacembelus unicolor native  Tilan kelokoi 
Elopiformes Megalopidae Megalops cyprinoides native Indo-Pacific tarpon Bulan-bulan 
Perciformes Blenniidae Meiacanthus anema native Threadless blenny  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia affinis native New Guinea rainbowfish  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia ajamaruensis endemic Ajamaru lakes rainbowfish  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia angfa endemic Yakati rainbowfish  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia arfakensis endemic Arfak rainbowfish  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia batanta native Batanta rainbowfish Batanta rainbowfish 
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia boesemani endemic Boeseman's rainbowfish  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia catherinae endemic Waigeo rainbowfish  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia corona endemic Corona rainbowfish  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia fredericki endemic Sorong rainbowfish  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia goldiei native Goldie River rainbowfish  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia irianjaya endemic Irian Jaya rainbowfish  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia japenensis endemic Yapen rainbowfish  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia kamaka native Kamaka rainbowfish  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia lakamora native Lakamora rainbowfish  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia maylandi endemic Mayland's rainbowfish  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia misoolensis endemic Misool rainbowfish  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia ogilbyi endemic Ogilby's rainbowfish  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia parva endemic Lake Kuromai rainbowfish  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia pierucciae native Pierucci's rainbowfish  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia praecox endemic Dwarf rainbowfish  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia rubripinnis native Red-finned rainbowfish Red-finned rainbowfish 
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia splendida rubrostriata native Red-striped rainbowfish  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia synergos native   
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia vanheurni endemic Van Heurn's rainbowfish  
Perciformes Terapontidae Mesopristes argenteus native Silver grunter  
Perciformes Terapontidae Mesopristes cancellatus native Tapiroid grunter  
Perciformes Terapontidae Mesopristes iravi native   
Siluriformes Siluridae Micronema hexapterus native  Lais putih 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Microphis argulus native Flat-nosed pipepish  
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Microphis brachyurus brachyurus native Short-tailed pipefish Sili 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Microphis brevidorsalis native   
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Microphis caudocarinatus endemic Slender pipefish  
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Microphis leiaspis native Barhead pipefish  
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Microphis manadensis native Menado pipefish  
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Microphis mento native   
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Microphis ocellatus native   
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Microphis retzii native Ragged-tail pipefish  
Perciformes Eleotridae Mogurnda aiwasoensis native   
Perciformes Eleotridae Mogurnda aurifodinae native Northern mogurnda  
Perciformes Eleotridae Mogurnda cingulata native Banded mogurnda  
Perciformes Eleotridae Mogurnda kaifayama native   
Perciformes Eleotridae Mogurnda magna native   
Perciformes Eleotridae Mogurnda mbuta native   
Perciformes Eleotridae Mogurnda pardalis native   
Perciformes Eleotridae Mogurnda wapoga native   
Perciformes Monodactylidae Monodactylus argenteus native Silver moony Gebal 
Synbranchiformes Synbranchidae Monopterus albus native Swamp eel Belut 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Mugil cephalus native Flathead mullet Gerita 
Perciformes Gobiidae Mugilogobius adeia native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Mugilogobius amadi endemic  Poso bungu 
Perciformes Gobiidae Mugilogobius chulae native Yellowstripe goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Mugilogobius duospilus native Dual-spotted goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Mugilogobius karatunensis native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Mugilogobius latifrons endemic   
Perciformes Gobiidae Mugilogobius lepidotus native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Mugilogobius mertoni native Chequered mangrove goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Mugilogobius platystomus native Indonesian goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Mugilogobius rambaiae native Queen of Siam goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Mugilogobius rexi endemic   
Perciformes Gobiidae Mugilogobius sarasinorum endemic Sarasin's goby Bungu 
Perciformes Gobiidae Mugilogobius zebra native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Mystacoleucus marginatus native  Genggehek 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Mystacoleucus padangensis native   
Siluriformes Bagridae Mystus abbreviatus native   
Siluriformes Bagridae Mystus alasensis native   
Siluriformes Bagridae Mystus bimaculatus native   
Siluriformes Bagridae Mystus bleekeri native Day's mystus  
Siluriformes Bagridae Mystus castaneus native  Rik 
Siluriformes Bagridae Mystus cavasius misidentification Gangetic mystus Ririgi 
Siluriformes Bagridae Mystus gulio native Long whiskers catfish Lundu 
Siluriformes Bagridae Mystus impluviatus native   
Siluriformes Bagridae Mystus micracanthus native Twospot catfish  
Siluriformes Bagridae Mystus nigriceps native   
Siluriformes Bagridae Mystus punctifer native   
Siluriformes Bagridae Mystus singaringan native  Landin 
Siluriformes Bagridae Mystus wolffii native   
Synbranchiformes Chaudhuriidae Nagaichthys filipes native   
Perciformes Nandidae Nandus nebulosus native Bornean leaffish Emplekung 
Siluriformes Bagridae Nanobagrus armatus native   
Siluriformes Bagridae Nanobagrus immaculatus native   
Siluriformes Bagridae Nanobagrus stellatus native   
Siluriformes Bagridae Nanobagrus torquatus native   
Siluriformes Ariidae Nedystoma dayi native Day's catfish  
Siluriformes Ariidae Nedystoma novaeguineae native Spoon-snouted catfish  
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Nemacheilus chrysolaimos native   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Nemacheilus fasciatus native Barred loach  
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Nemacheilus kapuasensis native  Ikan batu 
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Nemacheilus lactogeneus native  Ikan batu 
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Nemacheilus longipectoralis native   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Nemacheilus longipinnis native   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Nemacheilus olivaceus native   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Nemacheilus pfeifferae native  Ikan pasir 
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Nemacheilus saravacensis native  Ikan batu 
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Nemacheilus selangoricus native   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Nemacheilus spiniferus native  Ikan batu 
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Nemacheilus tuberigum native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Nematabramis alestes native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Nematabramis borneensis native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Nematabramis everetti native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Nematabramis steindachneri native   
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Nematalosa erebi native Australian river gizzard shad  
Siluriformes Ariidae Neoarius graeffei native Lesser salmon catfish  
Siluriformes Ariidae Neoarius latirostris native Broad-snouted catfish  
Siluriformes Ariidae Neoarius leptaspis native Salmon catfish  
Siluriformes Ariidae Neoarius utarus native Northern rivers catfish  
Siluriformes Ariidae Neoarius velutinus native Papillate catfish Kancur 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Neobarynotus microlepis native  Jelawat batu 
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Neogastromyzon crassiobex native   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Neogastromyzon kottelati native   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Neogastromyzon nieuwenhuisii native  Dekat 
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Neogastromyzon pauciradiatus native   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Neohomaloptera johorensis native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Neolissochilus hexagonolepis native Copper mahseer  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Neolissochilus longipinnis native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Neolissochilus sumatranus native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Neolissochilus thienemanni native  Ihan 
Siluriformes Plotosidae Neosilurus ater native Narrowfront tandan  
Siluriformes Plotosidae Neosilurus brevidorsalis native Shortfin tandan  
Siluriformes Plotosidae Neosilurus equinus native Southern tandan  
Siluriformes Plotosidae Neosilurus idenburgi native Idenburg tandan  
Siluriformes Plotosidae Neosilurus novaeguineae native New Guinea tandan  
Atheriniformes Phallostethidae Neostethus bicornis native   
Atheriniformes Phallostethidae Neostethus borneensis native   
Atheriniformes Phallostethidae Neostethus lankesteri native   
Scorpaeniformes Tetrarogidae Neovespicula depressifrons native Leaf goblinfish  
Perciformes Sciaenidae Nibea soldado native Soldier croaker Otot 
Perciformes Sciaenidae Nibea squamosa native Scale croaker  
Beloniformes Hemiramphidae Nomorhamphus brembachi native   
Beloniformes Hemiramphidae Nomorhamphus celebensis endemic Poso halfbeak  
Beloniformes Hemiramphidae Nomorhamphus ebrardtii native   
Beloniformes Hemiramphidae Nomorhamphus hageni native   
Beloniformes Hemiramphidae Nomorhamphus kolonodalensis native  Ikan sumpet 
Beloniformes Hemiramphidae Nomorhamphus liemi native   
Beloniformes Hemiramphidae Nomorhamphus megarrhamphus endemic   
Beloniformes Hemiramphidae Nomorhamphus ravnaki native   
Beloniformes Hemiramphidae Nomorhamphus sanussii native   
Beloniformes Hemiramphidae Nomorhamphus towoetii native   
Beloniformes Hemiramphidae Nomorhamphus weberi endemic   
Osteoglossiformes Notopteridae Notopterus notopterus native Bronze featherback Kapirat 
Perciformes Eleotridae Odonteleotris macrodon native Gangetic sleeper  
Siluriformes Plotosidae Oloplotosus mariae native Maria's tandan  
Perciformes Blenniidae Omobranchus ferox native Gossamer blenny  
Siluriformes Siluridae Ompok bimaculatus native Butter catfish Lempuk 
Siluriformes Siluridae Ompok binotatus native  Anak lais 
Siluriformes Siluridae Ompok borneensis native   
Siluriformes Siluridae Ompok eugeneiatus native Malay glass catfish Lais nipah 
Siluriformes Siluridae Ompok hypophthalmus native   
Siluriformes Siluridae Ompok javanensis native   
Siluriformes Siluridae Ompok leiacanthus native  Daun bambu 
Siluriformes Siluridae Ompok miostoma native  Wagal 
Siluriformes Siluridae Ompok pluriradiatus native   
Siluriformes Siluridae Ompok rhadinurus native  Lais butu 
Siluriformes Siluridae Ompok weberi native   
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Oncorhynchus mykiss not established Rainbow trout  
Perciformes Eleotridae Ophieleotris aporos native Snakehead gudgeon  
Perciformes Eleotridae Ophiocara porocephala native Northern mud gudgeon Payangka 
Synbranchiformes Synbranchidae Ophisternon bengalense native Bengal eel Belut 
Perciformes Cichlidae Oreochromis mossambicus introduced Mozambique tilapia Jahir 
Perciformes Cichlidae Oreochromis niloticus niloticus introduced Nile tilapia Nila 
Beloniformes Adrianichthyidae Oryzias celebensis endemic Celebes medaka  
Beloniformes Adrianichthyidae Oryzias hubbsi native   
Beloniformes Adrianichthyidae Oryzias javanicus native Javanese ricefish Lunjar 
Beloniformes Adrianichthyidae Oryzias marmoratus endemic Marmorated medaka  
Beloniformes Adrianichthyidae Oryzias matanensis endemic Matano medaka  
Beloniformes Adrianichthyidae Oryzias nebulosus native  Nebulosus ricefish 
Beloniformes Adrianichthyidae Oryzias nigrimas endemic Black buntingi  
Beloniformes Adrianichthyidae Oryzias orthognathus endemic Sharpjawed buntingi  
Beloniformes Adrianichthyidae Oryzias profundicola endemic Yellow finned medaka  
Perciformes Osphronemidae Osphronemus goramy native Giant gourami Gurami 
Perciformes Osphronemidae Osphronemus laticlavius native Giant red tail gourami  
Perciformes Osphronemidae Osphronemus septemfasciatus native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Osteochilus bellus native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Osteochilus borneensis native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Osteochilus enneaporus native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Osteochilus harrisoni native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Osteochilus hasseltii native Silver sharkminnow Asah-asah 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Osteochilus intermedius native  Menyadin 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Osteochilus jeruk native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Osteochilus kahajanensis native  Palau 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Osteochilus kappenii endemic  Kelajang 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Osteochilus kelabau native  Kelabau 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Osteochilus kuekenthali native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Osteochilus melanopleurus native  Kelabau padi 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Osteochilus microcephalus native  Bantak 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Osteochilus partilineatus native  Engkarit 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Osteochilus pentalineatus native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Osteochilus repang native  Repang 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Osteochilus schlegelii native Giant sharkminnow Kenali 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Osteochilus serokan native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Osteochilus spilurus native  Bantak batu 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Osteochilus triporos native  Menyadin 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Osteochilus vittatus native Bonylip barb Kajong 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Osteochilus waandersii native  Bantak batu 
Perciformes Eleotridae Oxyeleotris altipinna native   
Perciformes Eleotridae Oxyeleotris aruensis native Aru gudgeon  
Perciformes Eleotridae Oxyeleotris fimbriata native Fimbriate gudgeon  
Perciformes Eleotridae Oxyeleotris herwerdenii native Blackbanded gauvina  
Perciformes Eleotridae Oxyeleotris heterodon native Sentani gudgeon  
Perciformes Eleotridae Oxyeleotris marmorata native Marble goby Ikan betutu 
Perciformes Eleotridae Oxyeleotris paucipora native Fewpored gudgeon  
Perciformes Eleotridae Oxyeleotris urophthalmoides native   
Perciformes Eleotridae Oxyeleotris urophthalmus native  Belunguran hitam 
Perciformes Eleotridae Oxyeleotris wisselensis endemic Paniai gudgeon  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Oxygaster anomalura native  Seluang 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Paedocypris carbunculus native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Paedocypris progenetica native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Pandaka rouxi native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Pandaka trimaculata native   
Siluriformes Pangasiidae Pangasius bedado native   
Siluriformes Pangasiidae Pangasius djambal native   
Siluriformes Pangasiidae Pangasius humeralis native   
Siluriformes Pangasiidae Pangasius kinabatanganensis native   
Siluriformes Pangasiidae Pangasius kunyit native  Kunyit 
Siluriformes Pangasiidae Pangasius lithostoma native  Lais benguk 
Siluriformes Pangasiidae Pangasius macronema native  Riu 
Siluriformes Pangasiidae Pangasius mahakamensis endemic   
Siluriformes Pangasiidae Pangasius nasutus native  Patin 
Siluriformes Pangasiidae Pangasius nieuwenhuisii native   
Siluriformes Pangasiidae Pangasius pangasius questionable Yellowtail catfish Jambal 
Siluriformes Pangasiidae Pangasius polyuranodon native  Sadarin 
Siluriformes Pangasiidae Pangasius rheophilus native   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Pangio agma native   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Pangio alternans native   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Pangio anguillaris native  Ikan cacing 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Pangio borneensis native   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Pangio cuneovirgata native   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Pangio doriae native  Ikan cacing 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Pangio kuhlii native Coolie loach  
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Pangio malayana native  Ikan cacing 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Pangio mariarum native   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Pangio oblonga native Java loach Ikan cacing 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Pangio piperata native   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Pangio pulla native   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Pangio robiginosa native   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Pangio semicincta native  Ikan cacing 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Pangio shelfordii native Borneo loach Ikan cacing 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Pangio superba native  Ikan cacing 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Parachela cyanea native  Lipi 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Parachela hypophthalmus native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Parachela ingerkongi native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Parachela maculicauda native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Parachela oxygastroides native Glass fish Entebuloh 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Parachela siamensis native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Paracrossochilus acerus native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Paracrossochilus vittatus native  Enseluai batu 
Perciformes Ambassidae Paradoxodacna piratica native  Senara 
Siluriformes Akysidae Parakysis anomalopteryx native   
Siluriformes Akysidae Parakysis grandis native   
Siluriformes Akysidae Parakysis longirostris native   
Siluriformes Akysidae Parakysis notialis native   
Siluriformes Akysidae Parakysis verrucosus native   
Perciformes Ambassidae Parambassis altipinnis endemic High-finned glass perchlet  
Perciformes Ambassidae Parambassis apogonoides native Iridescent glassy perchlet Gaba-gaba 
Perciformes Ambassidae Parambassis confinis native Sepik glass perchlet  
Perciformes Ambassidae Parambassis gulliveri native Giant glassfish  
Perciformes Ambassidae Parambassis macrolepis native  Bengak kenari 
Perciformes Ambassidae Parambassis siamensis native   
Perciformes Ambassidae Parambassis wolffii native Duskyfin glassy perchlet Senara 
Perciformes Polynemidae Parapolynemus verekeri native Dwarf paradise fish  
Atheriniformes Telmatherinidae Paratherina cyanea endemic   
Atheriniformes Telmatherinidae Paratherina labiosa endemic   
Atheriniformes Telmatherinidae Paratherina striata endemic   
Atheriniformes Telmatherinidae Paratherina wolterecki endemic   
Perciformes Gobiidae Parawaous megacephalus native   
Pleuronectiformes Soleidae Pardachirus poropterus native Estuary sole  
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Parhomaloptera microstoma native   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Parosphromenus allani native   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Parosphromenus anjunganensis native   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Parosphromenus bintan native   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Parosphromenus deissneri endemic Licorice gourami  
Perciformes Osphronemidae Parosphromenus filamentosus native Spiketail gourami  
Perciformes Osphronemidae Parosphromenus linkei native   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Parosphromenus opallios native   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Parosphromenus ornaticauda native   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Parosphromenus pahuensis native   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Parosphromenus parvulus native   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Parosphromenus quindecim native   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Parosphromenus sumatranus native   
Rajiformes Dasyatidae Pastinachus sephen native Cowtail stingray Pari ayam 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Pectenocypris balaena native  Seluang malam 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Pectenocypris korthausae native   
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Pelangia mbutaensis native   
Clupeiformes Pristigasteridae Pellona ditchela native Indian pellona Dero 
Perciformes Gobiidae Periophthalmodon septemradiatus native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Periophthalmus novaeguineaensis native New Guinea mudskipper  
Siluriformes Siluridae Phalacronotus apogon native  Lai' jungang 
Siluriformes Siluridae Phalacronotus micronemus native  Lais jungang 
Siluriformes Siluridae Phalacronotus parvanalis native   
Atheriniformes Phallostethidae Phenacostethus posthon native   
Atheriniformes Phallostethidae Phenacostethus smithi native Smith's priapium fish  
Perciformes Terapontidae Pingalla lorentzi native Lorentz's grunter  
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Pisodonophis boro native Rice-paddy eel Tonang 
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Pisodonophis cancrivorus native Longfin snake-eel Estuary snake eel 
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Pisodonophis hypselopterus native  Telan 
Perciformes Haemulidae Plectorhinchus gibbosus native Harry hotlips Brown sweetlips 
Siluriformes Ariidae Plicofollis dussumieri native Blacktip sea catfish Gaguk hitam 
Siluriformes Plotosidae Plotosus canius native Gray eel-catfish Sembilang 
Siluriformes Plotosidae Plotosus papuensis native Papuan eel-catfish  
Cyprinodontiformes Poeciliidae Poecilia latipinna introduced Sailfin molly  
Cyprinodontiformes Poeciliidae Poecilia reticulata introduced Guppy Ikan seribu 
Cyprinodontiformes Poeciliidae Poecilia sphenops introduced Molly  
Perciformes Polynemidae Polydactylus macrochir native King threadfin  
Perciformes Polynemidae Polydactylus macrophthalmus native River threadfin  
Perciformes Polynemidae Polynemus dubius native Eastern paradise fish Jangut 
Perciformes Polynemidae Polynemus kapuasensis native Kapuas elegant paradise fish Kurau 
Perciformes Polynemidae Polynemus melanochir melanochir native Blackhand paradise fish Kurau 
Perciformes Polynemidae Polynemus multifilis native Elegant paradiseus fish Kurau jangut 
Siluriformes Plotosidae Porochilus meraukensis native Merauke tandan  
Siluriformes Plotosidae Porochilus obbesi native Obbes' catfish  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Poropuntius birtwistlei native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Poropuntius huguenini native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Poropuntius tawarensis endemic  Keperas 
Perciformes Eleotridae Prionobutis dasyrhynchus native   
Pristiformes Pristidae Pristis microdon native Largetooth sawfish Cucut gergaji 
Pristiformes Pristidae Pristis pectinata native Smalltooth sawfish  
Pristiformes Pristidae Pristis zijsron native Longcomb sawfish  
Perciformes Nandidae Pristolepis fasciata native Catopra Empatung 
Perciformes Nandidae Pristolepis grootii native Indonesian leaffish  
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Protomyzon aphelocheilus native   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Protomyzon borneensis native   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Protomyzon griswoldi native   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Protomyzon whiteheadi native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Pseudapocryptes borneensis native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Pseudapocryptes elongatus native  Ikan njanjan 
Siluriformes Schilbeidae Pseudeutropius brachypopterus native  Nuayang tebal 
Siluriformes Schilbeidae Pseudeutropius moolenburghae native  Nuayang tipis 
Siluriformes Akysidae Pseudobagarius baramensis native   
Siluriformes Akysidae Pseudobagarius fuscus native   
Siluriformes Akysidae Pseudobagarius macronemus native   
Siluriformes Akysidae Pseudobagarius meridionalis endemic   
Siluriformes Akysidae Pseudobagarius pseudobagarius native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Pseudogobius avicennia native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Pseudogobius javanicus native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Pseudogobius poicilosoma native   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Pseudohomaloptera tatereganii native   
Siluriformes Pangasiidae Pseudolais micronemus native Shortbarbel pangasius  
Atheriniformes Pseudomugilidae Pseudomugil gertrudae native Spotted blue-eye  
Atheriniformes Pseudomugilidae Pseudomugil ivantsoffi native   
Atheriniformes Pseudomugilidae Pseudomugil novaeguineae native New Guinea blue-eye  
Atheriniformes Pseudomugilidae Pseudomugil pellucidus native   
Atheriniformes Pseudomugilidae Pseudomugil reticulatus endemic Vogelkop blue-eye  
Siluriformes Bagridae Pseudomystus breviceps native   
Siluriformes Bagridae Pseudomystus carnosus native   
Siluriformes Bagridae Pseudomystus flavipinnis native   
Siluriformes Bagridae Pseudomystus fuscus native  Baung lebang 
Siluriformes Bagridae Pseudomystus heokhuii native   
Siluriformes Bagridae Pseudomystus inornatus native   
Siluriformes Bagridae Pseudomystus leiacanthus native   
Siluriformes Bagridae Pseudomystus mahakamensis native   
Siluriformes Bagridae Pseudomystus moeschii endemic   
Siluriformes Bagridae Pseudomystus myersi native  Ikan pisang 
Siluriformes Bagridae Pseudomystus robustus native   
Siluriformes Bagridae Pseudomystus rugosus native   
Siluriformes Bagridae Pseudomystus stenogrammus native   
Siluriformes Bagridae Pseudomystus stenomus native  Baung burai 
Siluriformes Bagridae Pseudomystus vaillanti native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Pseudotrypauchen multiradiatus native   
Siluriformes Loricariidae Pterygoplichthys disjunctivus introduced Vermiculated sailfin catfish  
Siluriformes Loricariidae Pterygoplichthys pardalis introduced Amazon sailfin catfish  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Puntioplites bulu native  Bulu-bulu 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Puntioplites waandersi native  Kepiat 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Puntius anchisporus native  Berbaju 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Puntius aphya native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Puntius banksi native  Bangas 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Puntius binotatus native Spotted barb Bunter 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Puntius bramoides native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Puntius brevis native  Cakul 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Puntius bunau native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Puntius dorsimaculatus native Blackline barb  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Puntius endecanalis native  Berbaju 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Puntius everetti native Clown barb Berbaju 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Puntius foerschi native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Puntius gemellus native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Puntius hexazona native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Puntius johorensis native Striped barb Seluang 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Puntius kuchingensis native  Bangas 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Puntius lateristriga native Spanner barb Dokun 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Puntius lineatus native Lined barb Engkarit 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Puntius microps endemic   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Puntius oligolepis native Checkered barb Pantau bungo 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Puntius orphoides native Javaen barb Mata merah 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Puntius pentazona native Fiveband barb  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Puntius rhomboocellatus native  Berbaju 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Puntius sealei native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Puntius tetrazona native Sumatra barb Ikan baja 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Puntius trifasciatus native  Engkarit 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora agilis native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora aprotaenia native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora argyrotaenia native Silver rasbora Waderpari 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora baliensis endemic   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora bankanensis native  Seluang 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora beauforti native Spotlight rasbora  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora borapetensis native Blackline rasbora  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora borneensis native  Seluang buluh 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora brittani native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora bunguranensis native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora caudimaculata native Greater scissortail Enseluai 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora cephalotaenia native  Enseluai 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora chrysotaenia native Goldstripe rasbora  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora daniconius native Slender rasbora  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora dies native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora dorsiocellata native Eyespot rasbora Engkruyuk 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora dusonensis native Rosefin rasbora Enseluai 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora einthovenii native Brilliant rasbora Sulir batang 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora elegans native Twospot rasbora  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora ennealepis native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora gracilis native  Seluang badar 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora hosii native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora hubbsi native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora jacobsoni native  Mangihuton 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora johannae native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora kalbarensis native Kalbar rasbora Seluang 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora kalochroma native Clown rasbora  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora lateristriata native Yellow rasbora Cecereh 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora laticlavia native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora leptosoma native Copperstripe rasbora  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora meinkeni native  Domba 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora myersi native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora pauciperforata native Redstripe rasbora Rita' 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora reticulata native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora rutteni native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora sarawakensis native  Seluang 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora semilineata native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora spilotaenia native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora subtilis endemic  Seluang 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora sumatrana native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora tawarensis native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora tobana native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora tornieri native Yellowtail rasbora  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora trifasciata native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora trilineata native Three-lined rasbora Pantau bana 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora tubbi native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora tuberculata native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora volzii native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora vulcanus native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasborichthys helfrichii native  Enseluai bulu 
Perciformes Gobiidae Redigobius amblyrhynchus native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Redigobius balteatus native Rhinohorn goby Rhino-horn goby 
Perciformes Gobiidae Redigobius bikolanus native Speckled goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Redigobius chrysosoma native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Redigobius dispar native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Redigobius leptochilus native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Redigobius penango native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Redigobius roemeri native Roemer's goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Redigobius tambujon native   
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Rhinomugil nasutus native Shark mullet  
Perciformes Rhyacichthyidae Rhyacichthys aspro native Loach goby  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rohteichthys microlepis native  Lumbut 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salmo salar not established Atlantic salmon  
Perciformes Scatophagidae Scatophagus argus native Spotted scat Bidang 
Perciformes Gobiidae Schismatogobius bruynisi native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Schismatogobius marmoratus native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Schismatorhynchos endecarhapis native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Schismatorhynchos heterorhynchos native   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Schistura maculiceps native   
Osteoglossiformes Osteoglossidae Scleropages aureus native  Red tail golden 
Osteoglossiformes Osteoglossidae Scleropages formosus native Asian bonytongue Ikan siluk 
Osteoglossiformes Osteoglossidae Scleropages jardinii native Australian bonytongue  
Osteoglossiformes Osteoglossidae Scleropages legendrei native  Super red arowana 
Osteoglossiformes Osteoglossidae Scleropages macrocephalus native   
Perciformes Leiognathidae Secutor ruconius native Deep pugnose ponyfish Loba 
Clupeiformes Engraulidae Setipinna melanochir native Dusky-hairfin anchovy Kempit 
Perciformes Gobiidae Sicyopterus brevis native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Sicyopterus cynocephalus native Cleft-lipped goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Sicyopterus hageni endemic Hagen's goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Sicyopterus longifilis native Threadfin goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Sicyopterus macrostetholepis native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Sicyopterus microcephalus native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Sicyopterus micrurus native Clinging goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Sicyopterus ouwensi native Ouwen's goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Sicyopterus parvei native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Sicyopterus wichmanni native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Sicyopus balinense native Bali goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Sicyopus exallisquamulus native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Sicyopus multisquamatus native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Sicyopus mystax native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Sicyopus zosterophorum native   
Perciformes Sillaginidae Sillago macrolepis native Large-scale sillago Besot 
Perciformes Sillaginidae Sillago sihama native Silver sillago Besot 
Siluriformes Siluridae Silurichthys citatus endemic   
Siluriformes Siluridae Silurichthys gibbiceps native   
Siluriformes Siluridae Silurichthys hasseltii native   
Siluriformes Siluridae Silurichthys indragiriensis native   
Siluriformes Siluridae Silurichthys marmoratus native  Anak lais 
Siluriformes Siluridae Silurichthys phaiosoma native  Anak lais 
Siluriformes Siluridae Silurichthys sanguineus native   
Siluriformes Siluridae Silurichthys schneideri native   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Sphaerichthys acrostoma native   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Sphaerichthys osphromenoides native Chocolate gourami  
Perciformes Osphronemidae Sphaerichthys selatanensis native   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Sphaerichthys vaillanti native  Sepat 
Perciformes Gobiidae Stenogobius beauforti native Beaufort's goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Stenogobius blokzeyli native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Stenogobius ingeri native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Stenogobius lachneri endemic Bintuni goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Stenogobius laterisquamatus native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Stenogobius ophthalmoporus native  Belunguran 
Perciformes Gobiidae Stenogobius zurstrassenii native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Stigmatogobius borneensis native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Stigmatogobius pleurostigma native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Stigmatogobius sadanundio native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Stigmatogobius sella native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Stigmatogobius signifer native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Stiphodon atratus native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Stiphodon birdsong native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Stiphodon carisa native Lampung Hill-stream Goby Lampung Hill-stream Goby 
Perciformes Gobiidae Stiphodon ornatus native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Stiphodon semoni native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Stiphodon weberi native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Stiphodon zebrinus native   
Beloniformes Belonidae Strongylura krefftii native Long tom  
Beloniformes Belonidae Strongylura strongylura native Spottail needlefish Loncong 
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Strophidon sathete native Slender giant moray  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Sundadanio axelrodi native   
Clupeiformes Sundasalangidae Sundasalanx malleti native   
Clupeiformes Sundasalangidae Sundasalanx megalops native   
Clupeiformes Sundasalangidae Sundasalanx mesops native   
Clupeiformes Sundasalangidae Sundasalanx microps native   
Clupeiformes Sundasalangidae Sundasalanx platyrhynchus native  Linut 
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Sundoreonectes obesus native   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Sundoreonectes sabanus native   
Pleuronectiformes Soleidae Synaptura villosa native Velvety sole  
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Syncrossus hymenophysa native Tiger loach Langli 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Syncrossus reversa native   
Atheriniformes Telmatherinidae Telmatherina abendanoni endemic   
Atheriniformes Telmatherinidae Telmatherina antoniae endemic   
Atheriniformes Telmatherinidae Telmatherina bonti endemic  Bonti-bonti 
Atheriniformes Telmatherinidae Telmatherina celebensis endemic Celebes rainbow Opudi 
Atheriniformes Telmatherinidae Telmatherina obscura endemic   
Atheriniformes Telmatherinidae Telmatherina opudi endemic   
Atheriniformes Telmatherinidae Telmatherina prognatha endemic   
Atheriniformes Telmatherinidae Telmatherina sarasinorum endemic   
Atheriniformes Telmatherinidae Telmatherina wahjui endemic   
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Tenualosa macrura native Longtail shad Terubuk 
Perciformes Terapontidae Terapon jarbua native Jarbua terapon Kerong-kerong 
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Tetraodon biocellatus native Eyespot pufferfish  
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Tetraodon erythrotaenia native Red-striped toadfish  
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Tetraodon fluviatilis native Green pufferfish Buntel mas 
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Tetraodon kretamensis native   
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Tetraodon leiurus native   
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Tetraodon nigroviridis native Spotted green pufferfish  
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Tetraodon palembangensis native  Buntal 
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Tetraodon sabahensis native   
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Tetraodon waandersii native   
Scorpaeniformes Tetrarogidae Tetraroge barbata native Bearded roguefish  
Scorpaeniformes Tetrarogidae Tetraroge niger native   
Clupeiformes Engraulidae Thryssa scratchleyi native New Guinea thryssa  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Thryssocypris ornithostoma native  Seluang panjang 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Thryssocypris smaragdinus native  Seluang panjang 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Thynnichthys polylepis native  Bauk ketuk 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Thynnichthys thynnoides native  Entukan 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Thynnichthys vaillanti native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Tinca tinca introduced Tench  
Atheriniformes Telmatherinidae Tominanga aurea native   
Atheriniformes Telmatherinidae Tominanga sanguicauda native   
Beloniformes Hemiramphidae Tondanichthys kottelati native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Tor douronensis native River carp Kancera 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Tor soro native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Tor tambra native  Sengkareng 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Tor tambroides native Thai mahseer Garing 
Perciformes Toxotidae Toxotes chatareus native Largescale archerfish Sumpit 
Perciformes Toxotidae Toxotes jaculatrix native Banded archerfish Archerfish 
Perciformes Toxotidae Toxotes lorentzi native Primitive archerfish  
Perciformes Toxotidae Toxotes microlepis native Smallscale archerfish Puntin 
Perciformes Osphronemidae Trichogaster leerii native Pearl gourami Engkribang 
Perciformes Osphronemidae Trichogaster pectoralis introduced Snakeskin gourami Lampot 
Perciformes Osphronemidae Trichogaster trichopterus native Three spot gourami Sepat 
Perciformes Osphronemidae Trichopsis pumila native Pygmy gourami  
Perciformes Osphronemidae Trichopsis vittata native Croaking gourami Cupang 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Trigonostigma hengeli native Glowlight rasbora  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Trigonostigma heteromorpha native Harlequin rasbora  
Perciformes Gobiidae Trypauchenichthys typus native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Trypauchenopsis intermedius native   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Vaillantella cinnamomea native   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Vaillantella euepiptera native   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Vaillantella maassi native   
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Valamugil buchanani native Bluetail mullet  
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Valamugil seheli native Bluespot mullet Gereh 
Perciformes Terapontidae Variichthys jamoerensis endemic Jamur Lake grunter  
Siluriformes Siluridae Wallago attu native Wallago Jambal 
Siluriformes Siluridae Wallago leerii native  Tapah 
Beloniformes Belonidae Xenentodon cancila native Freshwater garfish  
Beloniformes Belonidae Xenentodon canciloides native  Kenyulung 
Beloniformes Adrianichthyidae Xenopoecilus oophorus endemic Eggcarrying buntingi  
Beloniformes Adrianichthyidae Xenopoecilus poptae endemic Popta's buntingi  
Beloniformes Adrianichthyidae Xenopoecilus sarasinorum endemic Sarasins minnow  
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Xenopterus naritus native  Buntel lemas 
Cyprinodontiformes Poeciliidae Xiphophorus hellerii introduced Green swordtail Suwadakar 
Cyprinodontiformes Poeciliidae Xiphophorus maculatus introduced Southern platyfish  
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Yirrkala gjellerupi native   
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Yirrkala kaupii native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Zappa confluentus native New Guinea slender mudskipper  
Beloniformes Hemiramphidae Zenarchopterus alleni endemic Allen's river garfish  
Beloniformes Hemiramphidae Zenarchopterus caudovittatus native Long-jawed river garfish  
Beloniformes Hemiramphidae Zenarchopterus dux native   
Beloniformes Hemiramphidae Zenarchopterus ectuntio native  Julang 
Beloniformes Hemiramphidae Zenarchopterus kampeni native Sepik River halfbeak  
Beloniformes Hemiramphidae Zenarchopterus novaeguineae native Fly River garfish  
Beloniformes Hemiramphidae Zenarchopterus ornithocephala endemic Vogelkop river garfish  

Page created by: Eli, 15.08.07, last modified by: Eli, 23.08.07



what's new | tropical fish home | rainforests | news | search | about | contact
Copyright Rhett Butler 1994-2013

The copy for fish.mongabay.com was written in 1994-1995. Therefore some information such as scientific names may be out of date. For this, I apologize. Feel free to send corrections to me.