Ammannia senegalensis
COMMON NAME: Red Ammannia
SYN: None
FAMILY: Lythraceae
RANGE: East tropical Africa.
AQUASCAPE: A background, bunch plant.
HEIGHT:
AH: From 16"
WATER: very bright
LIGHT: pH: 6.5-7.5, 2-12 dH, 70-82F (21-28C)
SUBSTRATE: Plain gravel
P: From cuttings and seeds produced by emersed plants.
REMARKS: There are several Ammannia species that are imported and correct identification is difficult. This is a difficult species to keep because it rarely survives for a long period underwater. This species does best in a terrarium set-up.
DC: 7

Plant Symbol Definitions