Anubias barteri var. nana
COMMON NAME: Dwarf Anubias
SYN: Anubias nana
FAMILY: Araceae
RANGE: Tropical West Africa; Cameroon
AQUASCAPE: Can be used in the foreground or attached to a substrate such as wood or rocks.
HEIGHT:
AH: 12-16" (30-40 cm)
LIGHT: moderate
WATER: pH: 6.0-7.5, 2-15, 72-82F (22-28C)
SUBSTRATE: Rich.
P: Divide the rhizome.
REMARKS: This species is a bog plant by nature that can be grown submerged or emersed in aquaria. This species can be attached to wood, where it will grow. A slow growing species.
DC: 4

Plant Symbol Definitions