Aponogeton crispus
COMMON NAME: Crinkled Aponogeton
SYN: None
FAMILY: Aponogetonaceae
RANGE: Asia; Sri Lanka
AQUASCAPE: Middleground specimen plant.
HEIGHT: To 18" (45 cm)
AH: From 18" (45 cm)
LIGHT: moderate
WATER: pH: 6.5-7.0, 2-10, 70-84F (21-29C)
SUBSTRATE: Nutrient rich
P: Seeds produced by the flower.
REMARKS: Every 6-9 months, the large leaves die off. At this point, remove the plant and place it in a bag with cool water (54F-12C) for a month or two. Then return the speciment to the aquarium.
DC: 4

Plant Symbol Definitions