Bacopa caroliniana
COMMON NAME: Giant Bacopa
SYN: Bacopa amplexicaulis
FAMILY: Scrophulariaceae
RANGE: North America; from Virginia to Florida (USA)
AQUASCAPE: A middleground to background bunch species.
HEIGHT: To 12" (30 cm) submerged, about 6" (15 cm) emersed.
AH: 14-18" (35-45 cm)
WATER: bright
LIGHT: pH: 6.0-7.5, 4-15 dH, 64-79F (18-26C)
SUBSTRATE: plain gravel
P: Cuttings
REMARKS: This bog plant does well submerged, is fast-growing, and produces pretty blue flowers.
DC: 4

Plant Symbol Definitions