Barclaya longifolia
COMMON NAME: Orchid Lily
SYN: None
FAMILY: Nymphaeaceae
RANGE: Southeast Asia; Burma (Myanmar), Thailand, Malaysia, Vietnam
AQUASCAPE: A middleground specimen plant.
HEIGHT: To 16" (40 cm)
AH: 15-20" (38-50 cm)
WATER: moderate to bright
LIGHT: pH: 6.3-7.2; 3-10 dH; 73-86F (23-30C)
SUBSTRATE: Nutrient rich.
P: From seeds or by dividing the rhizome.
REMARKS: This species will usually flower above the surface. There are at least two varieties, the red form requiring more light than the green one.
DC: 5

Plant Symbol Definitions