Cabomba caroliniana
COMMON NAME: Green Cabomba
SYN: None
FAMILY: Nymphaeaceae
RANGE: From southern North America to northern South America
AQUASCAPE: A background, bunch plant.
HEIGHT: To 6.5' (2 m)
AH: From 18" (45 cm)
WATER: bright
LIGHT: pH: 6-7.5; 2-12 dH, 64-81F (18-27C)
SUBSTRATE: plain gravel
P: Cuttings
REMARKS: This species must be pruned regularly.
DC: 4

Plant Symbol Definitions