Ceratophyllum submersum
COMMON NAME: Tropical Hornwort
SYN: None
FAMILY: Ceratophyllaceae
RANGE: Worldwide
AQUASCAPE: A floating, or background bunch plant.
HEIGHT: To 18" (45 cm)
AH: From 14" (35 cm)
LIGHT: bright
WATER: pH: 6-7.5; 2-15 dH; 64-86F (18-30C)
SUBSTRATE: Plain gravel
P: Cuttings
REMARKS: This species needs regular pruning. Tropical Hornwort helps screen the lighting, thus reducing algal growth.
DC: 2

Plant Symbol Definitions