Ceratopteris thalictroides
COMMON NAME: Indian Fern, Fine leaf Watersprite
SYN: None
FAMILY: Parkeriaceae
RANGE: Worldwide in tropical areas
AQUASCAPE: A middleground or floating plant.
HEIGHT: To 15" (38 cm)
AH: 14-20" (35-50 cm)
WATER: Bright
LIGHT: pH: 5.0-7.2, 3-10 dH, 72-82F (22-28C)
SUBSTRATE: Plain gravel. A peat substrate yeilds excellent results.
P: Adventitious shoots.
REMARKS: The structure of this species depends on how it is grown (emersed, submersed).
DC: 2

Plant Symbol Definitions