Crinum thaianum
COMMON NAME: Onion Plant
SYN: None
FAMILY: Amaryllidaceae
RANGE: Southeast Asia; Thailand
AQUASCAPE: Background species
HEIGHT: To 6.5' (2 m)
AH: From 20" (50 cm)
LIGHT: moderate
WATER: pH: 5.8-8.0; 2-15 dH; 68-86F (20-30C)
SUBSTRATE: Plain gravel
P: Produces bulbs.
REMARKS: White flowers usually develop when grown emersed. This species needs constant pruning.
DC: 2

Plant Symbol Definitions