Cryptocoryne willisii
COMMON NAME: Dwarf Crypt
SYN: Cryptocoryne nevillii
FAMILY: Araceae
RANGE: Asia; Sri Lanka
AQUASCAPE: Foreground
HEIGHT: From 2.4-4" (6-10 cm) depending on the form.
AH: 12-15" (30-38 cm)
LIGHT: bright
WATER: pH: 6.5-7.3; 2-12 dH; 68-84F (20-29C)
SUBSTRATE: Fine gravel
P: By runners
REMARKS: Slow to establish, but with time this species can form a carpet.
DC: 5

Plant Symbol Definitions