Didiplis diandra
COMMON NAME: Water Hedge
SYN: Peplis diandra
FAMILY: Lythraceae
RANGE: Southern North America
AQUASCAPE: Middleground
HEIGHT: 12" (30 cm)
AH: 15-18" (38-45 cm)
WATER: subdued to moderate
LIGHT: pH: 6.0-7.2; 2-12; 64-81F (18-27C)
SUBSTRATE: nutrient rich
P: From cuttings and self propogation.
REMARKS: Requires iron fertilization. Higher leaves develop red tips.
DC: 6

Plant Symbol Definitions