Echinodorus amazonicus
COMMON NAME: Amazon Sword Plant
SYN: Echinodorus brevipedicellatus
FAMILY: Alismataceae
RANGE: South America; Brazil
AQUASCAPE: Middleground, specimen plant
HEIGHT: To 16" (40 cm)
AH: From 18" (45 cm)
LIGHT: moderate
WATER: pH: 6.3-7.2; 2-10 dH; 73-82F (23-28C)
SUBSTRATE: Nutrient rich, fine gravel.
P: Adventitious shoots.
REMARKS: Needs frequent thining.
DC: 5

Plant Symbol Definitions