Echinodorus bleheri
COMMON NAME: Broad-leafed Amazon Sword Plant
SYN: Echinodorus paniculatus, E. ranyeri
FAMILY: Alismataceae
RANGE: Tropical South America
AQUASCAPE: Background specimen plant.
HEIGHT: To 20" (50 cm)
AH: From 20" (50 cm)
LIGHT: moderate to bright
WATER: pH: 6.2-7.5; 2-15 dH; 72-84F (22-29C)
SUBSTRATE: Nutrient rich, preferably clay.
P: adventitious shoots
REMARKS: A hardy, common species.
DC: 4

Plant Symbol Definitions