Echinodorus bolivianus
COMMON NAME: Bolivian Sword
SYN: Echinodorus austromoamericanus
FAMILY: Alismataceae
RANGE: South America bogs in Brazil, Uraguay, and Argentina.
AQUASCAPE: foreground
HEIGHT: To 4" (10 cm)
AH: 12-18" (30-45 cm)
LIGHT: moderate (50 W/100 L)
WATER: pH: 5.8-7.2; 2-12 dH; 66-81F (19-27C)
SUBSTRATE: fine gravel
P: Runners
REMARKS: Often confused with, and sold as E. latifolius, E. quadricostatus, and E. xingu.
DC: 2

Plant Symbol Definitions