Echinodorus cordifolius
COMMON NAME: Spade-leaf Sword, Radicans Sword
SYN: Echinodorus radicans
FAMILY: Alismataceae
RANGE: North America; Mexico
AQUASCAPE: background specimen plant
HEIGHT: To 24" (60 cm)
AH: From 20" (50 cm)
LIGHT: bright
WATER: pH: 6.5-7.5; 5-15 dH; 66-82F (19-28C)
SUBSTRATE: nutrient rich
P: Emersed plants readily produce seeds than can be placed in water.
REMARKS: Most plants sold are grown emersed on plant farms. Once submerged, leaves may die off before underwater leaves develop. Prune the roots to slow and limit growth.
DC: 4

Plant Symbol Definitions