Echinodorus tenellus
COMMON NAME: Pygmy Chain Sword
SYN: None
FAMILY: Alismataceae
RANGE: North America to South America; the southern US to Brazil.
AQUASCAPE: A foreground species
HEIGHT: To 6" (15 cm)
AH: 12-20" (30-50 cm)
LIGHT: moderate to bright
WATER: pH: 6.2-7.5; 2-15 dH; 68-84F (20-29C)
SUBSTRATE: Fine gravel
P: Runners, seeds produced by emersed plants.
REMARKS: There are several geographic forms differing in size, color, and temperature tolerance. Under the right conditions, this species will form a thick carpet with its numerous runners.
DC: 3

Plant Symbol Definitions