Egeria densa
COMMON NAME: Giant Elodea, Argentine Acharis
SYN: Elodea densa
FAMILY: Hydrocharitaceae
RANGE: South America; Brazil, Argentina, Paragauy, Uraguay
AQUASCAPE: Background, bunch plant.
HEIGHT: To 6' (1.8 m)
AH: From 14" (35 cm)
WATER: pH: 6.5-8.0; 6-20 dH; 59-75F (15-24C)
LIGHT: moderate to bright
SUBSTRATE: plain gravel
P: Cuttings
REMARKS: A fast-growing, temperate to tropical species that requires frequent pruning.
DC: 1

Plant Symbol Definitions