Eleocharis parvula
COMMON NAME: Hairgrass
SYN: None
FAMILY: Cyperaceae
RANGE: North America; Cuba; Africa, Europe
AQUASCAPE: foreground
HEIGHT: To 4" (10 cm)
AH: 10-15" (25-38 cm)
WATER: pH: 6.0-7.5; 2-15; 68-82F (20-28C)
LIGHT: bright
SUBSTRATE: plain gravel is acceptable, although clay is preferable.
P: Runners.
REMARKS: Umbrella Grass (E. vivipara) is a similar species that reaches 24" (60 cm).
DC: 4

Plant Symbol Definitions