Elodea canadensis
COMMON NAME: Canadian Elodea
SYN: None
FAMILY: Hydrocharitaceae
RANGE: North America
AQUASCAPE: Background, bunch plant
HEIGHT: To 6' (1.8 m)
AH: From 12" (30 cm)
WATER: bright
LIGHT: pH: 6.0-8.0; 5-20 dH; 50-70F (12-21C)
SUBSTRATE: plain gravel
P: Cuttings
REMARKS: This fast-growing coldwater species requires frequent pruning.
DC: 2

Plant Symbol Definitions