Heteranthera zosterifolia
COMMON NAME: Stargrass
SYN: None
FAMILY: Pontederiaceae
RANGE: South America; Argentina, Brazil, Bolivia, Paraguay
AQUASCAPE: background
HEIGHT: To 39" (1 m)
AH: From 16" (40 cm)
WATER: bright
LIGHT: pH: 6.0-8.0; 3-15; 68-82F (20-28C)
SUBSTRATE: Nutrient rich
P: Cuttings
REMARKS: This hardy plants needs to be preuned regularly.
DC: 4

Plant Symbol Definitions