Hygrophila difformis
COMMON NAME: Water Wisteria
SYN: Synnema triflorum
FAMILY: Acanthaceae
RANGE: Asia; India, Burma, Thailand, Malaysia
AQUASCAPE: Middleground to background bunch plant
HEIGHT: To 18" (45 cm)
AH: From 16" (40 cm)
WATER: bright
LIGHT: pH: 6.5-7.5; 2-15 dH; 73-82F (23-28C)
SUBSTRATE: plain gravel
P: Cuttings, runners
REMARKS: A lower temperature produces smaller leaves.
DC: 4

Plant Symbol Definitions