Hygrophila polysperma
COMMON NAME: Dwarf Hygrophila
SYN: None
FAMILY: Acanthaceae
RANGE: Southeast Asia and India
AQUASCAPE: Background bunch plant.
HEIGHT: To 18" (45 cm)
AH: From 16" (40 cm)
WATER: bright
LIGHT: pH: 6.3-7.8; 2-15 dH; 68-86F (20-30C)
SUBSTRATE: plain gravel
P: Cuttings and self-propogation
REMARKS: This species requires frequent pruning and can be grown submerged or emersed. The leaves become more reddish closer to light.
DC: 3

Plant Symbol Definitions