Hygrophila salicifolia
COMMON NAME: Willow-leafed Hygrophila
SYN: Hygrophila angustifolia, Ruellia salicifolia
FAMILY: Acanthaceae
RANGE: Australia and Asia; Malaysia, Burma, India, Sri Lanka
AQUASCAPE: Middleground to background
HEIGHT: To 15" (38 cm)
AH: From 16" (40 cm)
WATER: bright
LIGHT: pH: 6.0-7.2; 2-12, 70-81F (21-27C)
SUBSTRATE: plain gravel
P: Cuttings
REMARKS: Mostly grown emersed, this species does fine submerged. The longest leaves are produced in soft water.
DC: 2

Plant Symbol Definitions