Hygrophila stricta
COMMON NAME: Giant Hygrophila
SYN: Nomaphila stricta
FAMILY: Acanthaceae
RANGE: Asia; India, Burma, Malaysia, Indonesia
AQUASCAPE: Background
HEIGHT: To 18" (45 cm)
AH: From 16" (40 cm)
WATER: bright
LIGHT: pH: 6.3-7.5; 2-15 dH; 72-84F (22-29C)
SUBSTRATE: Nutrient rich
P: Cuttings
REMARKS: This popular species is avaiable in several varieties and requires frequent pruning.
DC: 2

Plant Symbol Definitions