Lemma minor
COMMON NAME: Duckweed
SYN: None
FAMILY: Lemnaceae
RANGE: Cosmopolitan
AQUASCAPE: Floating
HEIGHT: about 0.1" (3 cm)
AH: From 8" (20 cm)
WATER: bright 70 w/100 L
LIGHT: pH: 5.5-7.5; 2-15; 50-88F (10-31C)
SUBSTRATE: Not applicable
P: Rapid division
REMARKS: A fast-growing species that is often considered a pest by taking over the tank. This species needs frequent thinning so it does not block out the lighting. Duckweed serves as a spawning material for nest-biulding spawners and as a refuge for fry.
DC: 1

Plant Symbol Definitions