Limnophila aquatica
COMMON NAME: Giant Ambulia
SYN: None
FAMILY: Scrophulariaceae
RANGE: Asia; India, Sri Lanka
AQUASCAPE: Background
HEIGHT: To 20" (50 cm)
AH: From 20" (50 cm)
WATER: Very bright
LIGHT: pH: 6.2-7.0; 3-10 dH; 73-79F (23-26C)
SUBSTRATE: Plain gravel
P: Cuttings
REMARKS: An iron fertilizer is recommended for this plant which needs a lot of light. The tank should be clean as debrius becomes entrapped in fine leaves. This species requires frequent pruning.
DC: 6

Plant Symbol Definitions