Microsorium pteropus
COMMON NAME: Java Fern
SYN: None
FAMILY: Polypodiaceae
RANGE: Southeast Asia
AQUASCAPE: To decorate wood and rocks.
HEIGHT: One variety to 8" (20 cm), another variety to 18" (45 cm)
AH: 15-20" (38-50 cm)
WATER: subdued
LIGHT: pH: 5.5-7.5; 2-12; 68-86F (20-30C)
SUBSTRATE: Not applicable
P: Adventitious shoots, split the rhizome, runners
REMARKS: The Java Fern should be attached to wood or rocks. Remove old, black leaves. The Java Fern is poisinous, so most herbavorous will not eat it. There are several varieties.
DC: 2

Plant Symbol Definitions