Myriophyllum mattogrossense
COMMON NAME: Brazil Milfoil, Matogrosso Milfoil
SYN: Myriophyllum brasiliense, M. proserpinacoides
FAMILY: Haloragaceae
RANGE: South America; Brazil, Paraguay
AQUASCAPE: middleground to background
HEIGHT: To 16" (40 cm)
AH: 16-20" (40-50 cm)
WATER: bright
LIGHT: pH: 5.8-7.2; 3-12 dH; 70-82F (21-28C)
SUBSTRATE: plain gravel
P: Cuttings
REMARKS: Regular prunings, the additon of iron, and maintaining a clean tank is necessary forthis plant to thrive. A fast-growing species.
DC: 4

Plant Symbol Definitions