Nymphaea lotus
COMMON NAME: Tiger Lotus
SYN: None
FAMILY: Nymphaeaceae
RANGE: East Africa; Southeast Asia
AQUASCAPE: specimen plant
HEIGHT: To 18" (45 cm)
AH: From 16" (40 cm)
WATER: bright
LIGHT: pH: 5.5-7.2; 3-12; 72-82F (22-28C)
SUBSTRATE: plain gravel
P: Seeds, runners
REMARKS: Usually purchased as a tuber which can be planted in the gravel. There are different forms including deep red.
DC: 4

Plant Symbol Definitions