Nymphoides aquatica
COMMON NAME: Banana Plant
SYN: None
FAMILY: Gentianaceae
RANGE: North America; Atlantic Coast of the US.
AQUASCAPE: Foreground to middleground
HEIGHT: To 12" (30 cm)
AH: 12-15" (30-38 cm)
WATER: pH: 6.5-7.5; 4-10 dH; 68-82F (20-28C)
LIGHT: bright
SUBSTRATE: plain gravel
P: runners, and detachment of adventitious plants
REMARKS: A short-lived plant which prefers shallow water and sunlight.
DC: 5

Plant Symbol Definitions