Rotala macrandra
COMMON NAME: Giant Red Rotala
SYN: None
FAMILY: Lythraceae
RANGE: Asia; India
AQUASCAPE: middleground to background bunch plant that provides good contrast.
HEIGHT: To 18" (45 cm)
AH: From 18" (45 cm)
WATER: very bright
LIGHT: pH: 6.0-7.0; 2-10 dH; 77-86F (25-30C)
SUBSTRATE: plain gravel
P: cuttings
REMARKS: Use a good iron fertilizer and plenty of light, the more light, the deeper red color. This species is easily damaged in transit.
DC: 7

Plant Symbol Definitions