Vallisneria americana
COMMON NAME: Jungle Vallis
SYN: Vallisneria spiralis f. tortifolia
FAMILY: Hydrocharitaceae
RANGE: North America; Florida, Alabama (USA), Carribean.
AQUASCAPE: middleground to background
HEIGHT: To 10" (25 cm)
AH: From 12" (30 cm)
WATER: bright
LIGHT: pH: 6.0-7.5; 2-15; 70-82F (21-28C)
SUBSTRATE: plain gravel
P: runners, daughter plants
REMARKS: One variety reaches 39" (1 m), but is not readily avaiable. This species rapidly propogates.
DC: 3

Plant Symbol Definitions