Vallisneria asiatica var. biwaensis
COMMON NAME: Corkskrew Vallis
SYN: Vallisneria spiralis f. tortifolia
FAMILY: Hydrocharitaceae
RANGE: Asia; Japan
AQUASCAPE: background
HEIGHT: To 16" (40 cm)
AH: 15-20" (38-50 cm)
WATER: bright
LIGHT: pH: 6.2-7.2; 5-12; 73-82F (23-28C)
SUBSTRATE: plain gravel
P: runners, daughter plants
REMARKS: Lower light levels result in fewer twists of the leaves.
DC: 4

Plant Symbol Definitions