Vallisneria gigantea
COMMON NAME: Giant Vallis
SYN: None
FAMILY: Hydrocharitaceae
RANGE: Asia; New Guinea, Phillipines
AQUASCAPE: Background
HEIGHT: To 39" (1 m)
AH: From 20" (50 cm)
WATER: bright
LIGHT: pH: 6.0-7.5; 5-15; 68-82F (20-28C)
SUBSTRATE: fine gravel
P: Runners, daughter plants
REMARKS: Provide plenty of iron and frequently prune this species.
DC: 5

Plant Symbol Definitions