Vallisneria spiralis
COMMON NAME: Straight Vallis
SYN: None
FAMILY: Hydrocharitaceae
RANGE: Originally North Africa and Southern Europe, now worldwode in tropical and sub-tropical regions
AQUASCAPE: Background
HEIGHT: To 24" (60 cm)
AH: From 18" (45 cm)
WATER: bright
LIGHT: pH: 6.5-7.5; 2-15 dH; 59-86F (15-30C)
SUBSTRATE: plain gravel
P: daughter plants, runners
REMARKS: This fast-growing species should be pruned regularly.
DC: 3

Plant Symbol Definitions