Vesicularia dubyana
COMMON NAME: Java Moss
SYN: None
FAMILY: Hypnaceae
RANGE: Asia; India, Burma, Malaysia, Thailand, Java
AQUASCAPE: substrate decoration
HEIGHT: Not applicable
AH: From 8" (20 cm)
WATER: subdued to moderate
LIGHT: pH: 5.8-7.8; 2-15; 64-86F (18-30C)
SUBSTRATE: Not applicable
P: Division
REMARKS: Fasten this species to an object and allow this fast-growing species to develop. Frequent pruning is required. This species is an excellent refuge for fry and a good spawning medium for killifish.
DC: 1

Plant Symbol Definitions