Synonyms: Acanthopsis choirorhynchus, Acantopsis biaculeata, A. choerorhynchus, A. dialuzona, A. dialyzona, A. diazona
Physical description: An elongated, flat bellied fish with a flat bellied profile. The body is flattened and the snout is characteristically long. The eye is located near the top of the head, nearly protruding from the head. The back and flanks are light brown and marked with various spots and stripes. The lower parts are white while the fins are brownish.
Size/Length: To 8" (20 cm)
Similar species: None
Habitat: Inhabits rapid and slow moving rivers with a sandy or rocky substrate. Widespread throughout Southeast Asia; Borneo, Burma (Myanmar), Java, Malaysia, Sumatra, Thailand, and Vietnam.
Aquarium: A tank measuring 28" (71 cm) with a capacity of 20-25 gallons (76-95 L) is sufficient for fish up to 4" (10 cm) in length. Larger fish require at least a 36" (91 cm), 35-45 gallon (132-170 L) tank. Use a fine gravel, or preferably sand substrate. The plants should be robust and planted in pots or protected in some other way. This species will burrow and uproot unanchored plants. Rocks, roots, wood, and pipes should be used as shelter. A cover of floating plants is suggested to diffuse the lighting.
Water chemistry: 6-7 (6.5), 1-10 dH (4), 77-84°F (25-29°C)
Social behavior: A peaceful, nocturnal species which defends a territory against others of its own species. Can be kept in a community tank with small to large fish.
Suggested companions: Gouramis, Barbs, Other Loaches, South American cichlids, tetras, Silver Dollars, Headstanders, Hatchetfish, Knifefish.
FOOD: Live; worms, crustaceans, insect larvae; tablets
Sexual differences: Unknown
Breeding techniques: Unknown
Breeding potential: 10. Has not been bred in captivity.
Remarks: Due to this specie's wide geographic distribution, many color and pattern variants are known. Whether these variants are a different species or sub-species has yet to be determined. This species may bury itself during the day.
Difficulty of care: 6. This somewhat sensitive species requires a diet of live foods.
Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions generated from mongabay.com operations (server, data transfer, travel) are mitigated through an association with Anthrotect, an organization working with Afro-indigenous and Embera communities to protect forests in Colombia's Darien region. Anthrotect is protecting the habitat of mongabay's mascot: the scale-crested pygmy tyrant.
"Rainforest" is used interchangeably with "rain forest" on this site. "Jungle" is generally not used.