Synonyms: Adiniops guentheri, Fundulus guentheri
Physical description: The body is elongated and the dorsal fin is located far back on the body. The fins are rounded and the mouth is upturned. There are several different color variants. In one color variant, the male has a bluish head with a yellow throat and snout. The iris of the eye is blue. The body scales are light blue, surrounded by red. These markings produce a netted appearance. The caudal fin is deep red with a black outer edge. The other fins are yellow. Another variant has more red on the body and the fins. Females are duller in color with darker blue hues.
Size/Length: To 2" (5 cm)
Similar species: Other Nothobranchus species.
Habitat: Inhabits muddy ponds and pools that dry up during the dry months of the year. East Africa; Zanzibar, Mozambique, Kenya, and Tanzania
S: bottom, middle
Aquarium: A tank measuring 24" (61 cm) with a capacity of 10-20 gallons (38-75 L) is sufficient. Follow suggestions for N. rachovii .
Water chemistry: pH 6-7 (6.5), dH 1-10 (3), 66-75°F (19-24°C)
Social behavior: A somewhat aggressive fish that can be kept in small groups in a well-planted tank. Males may be territorial especially around spawning times.
Suggested companions: Other Nothobranchus species, tetras, hatchetfish, danios, Aphyosemion, Corydoras, Brachydanio, Loricarids, pencilfish.
FOOD: Live; insects, insect larvae, small crustaceans, Tubifex; flakes
Sexual differences: Males are more colorful and larger.
Breeding techniques: Follow suggestions for N. rachovii.
Breeding potential: 6. Breeding is moderately difficult.
Remarks: Different color variants are known. An annual species. There is an excess of 40 Nothobranchus species.
Difficulty of care: 5. A sensitive species that requires regular water changes.
Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions generated from mongabay.com operations (server, data transfer, travel) are mitigated through an association with Anthrotect, an organization working with Afro-indigenous and Embera communities to protect forests in Colombia's Darien region. Anthrotect is protecting the habitat of mongabay's mascot: the scale-crested pygmy tyrant.
"Rainforest" is used interchangeably with "rain forest" on this site. "Jungle" is generally not used.