List of Freshwater Fishes for Bulgaria

Number of freshwater fish species: 117 The tables below were generated from Fishbase.org - A project to provide indexing and links for all known species as the baseline dataset for studies of global biodiversity. All links below take you to pages on the fishbase.org site.
Tropical Freshwater Fish | Biotope aquaria | Country Index

Record number 1 to 117  |  
Order Family Species Status FB name Name
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Abramis brama native Common bream Platika 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Abramis sapa native White-eye bream  
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser gueldenstaedtii native Russian sturgeon Ruska esetra 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser nudiventris native Fringebarbel sturgeon Ship 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser ruthenus native Sterlet Chiga 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser stellatus native Starry sturgeon Pastruga 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser sturio native Sturgeon Atlantichka esetra 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnoides bipunctatus native Spirlin Govedarka 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnus alburnus native Bleak Ucleyka 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnus chalcoides native Danube bleak Ucley 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnus danubicus native   
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Alosa caspia caspia native Caspian shad  
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Alosa immaculata native Pontic shad Karagyoz 
Siluriformes Ictaluridae Ameiurus nebulosus introduced Brown bullhead  
Anguilliformes Anguillidae Anguilla anguilla native European eel Zmiorka 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Aristichthys nobilis introduced Bighead carp Pastar tolstolob 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Aspius aspius native Asp Rasper 
Atheriniformes Atherinidae Atherina boyeri native Big-scale sand smelt Aterina 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Ballerus ballerus native Zope Chil Kossat 
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Barbatula barbatula native Stone loach  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbus barbus native Barbel Byala mryana 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbus cyclolepis native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbus meridionalis native Mediterranean barbel Cherna mryana 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbus petenyi native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbus tauricus native Crimean barbel  
Perciformes Gobiidae Benthophiloides brauneri native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Benthophilus stellatus native Stellate tadpole-goby  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Blicca bjoerkna native White bream Bellitza 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Carassius carassius native Crucian carp  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Carassius gibelio native Prussian carp Srebarna karracuda 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Chondrostoma nasus native Sneep Scobar 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Chondrostoma vardarense native   
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Clupeonella cultriventris native Black Sea sprat Tzatza 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Cobitis albicoloris native   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Cobitis elongata native   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Cobitis pontica native   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Cobitis rhodopensis native   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Cobitis strumicae native   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Cobitis taenia native Spined loach Piskal 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus albula native Vendace  
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus lavaretus introduced Common whitefish Chudski sig 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus peled introduced Peled Peled 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Cottus gobio native Bullhead  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Ctenopharyngodon idella native Grass carp Byal amur 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Cyprinus carpio carpio native Common carp Sharan 
Esociformes Esocidae Esox lucius native Northern pike Shtuka 
Cyprinodontiformes Poeciliidae Gambusia affinis introduced Mosquitofish  
Cyprinodontiformes Poeciliidae Gambusia holbrooki introduced Eastern mosquitofish  
Gasterosteiformes Gasterosteidae Gasterosteus aculeatus aculeatus native Three-spined stickleback Kedrinka 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Gobio gobio gobio native Gudgeon Krotushka 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gobius paganellus native Rock goby  
Perciformes Percidae Gymnocephalus baloni native Danube ruffe  
Perciformes Percidae Gymnocephalus cernuus native Ruffe  
Perciformes Percidae Gymnocephalus schraetser native Schraetzer  
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Hucho hucho native Huchen  
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Huso huso native Beluga Moruna 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Hypophthalmichthys molitrix not established Silver carp Byal tolstolob 
Siluriformes Ictaluridae Ictalurus punctatus introduced Channel catfish Kanalen som 
Cypriniformes Catostomidae Ictiobus bubalus introduced Smallmouth buffalo  
Cypriniformes Catostomidae Ictiobus cyprinellus introduced Bigmouth buffalo  
Cypriniformes Catostomidae Ictiobus niger introduced Black buffalo  
Perciformes Gobiidae Knipowitschia longecaudata native   
Perciformes Centrarchidae Lepomis gibbosus introduced Pumpkinseed  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leucaspius delineatus native Belica Wid dreben 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leuciscus idus native Ide Mazdruga 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leuciscus souffia native Varione  
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Liza aurata native Golden grey mullet Platerina 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Liza ramado native Thinlip mullet  
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Liza saliens native Leaping mullet Ilaria 
Gadiformes Lotidae Lota lota native Burbot Mihaltza 
Perciformes Gobiidae Mesogobius batrachocephalus native Knout goby Lechos 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Misgurnus fossilis native Weatherfish Zmiorche 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Mugil cephalus native Flathead mullet Morski cefal 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Mugil soiuy introduced So-iuy mullet Pelingas 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Mylopharyngodon piceus introduced Black carp Cheren amur 
Perciformes Gobiidae Neogobius fluviatilis fluviatilis native Monkey goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Neogobius gymnotrachelus native Racer goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Neogobius kessleri native Bighead goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Neogobius melanostomus native Round goby Strogil 
Perciformes Gobiidae Neogobius platyrostris questionable Flatsnout goby  
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Oncorhynchus mykiss introduced Rainbow trout Dagova pastarva 
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Oxynoemacheilus bureschi native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Pelecus cultratus native Ziege Sabitza 
Perciformes Percidae Perca fluviatilis native European perch Rechen kostur 
Perciformes Odontobutidae Perccottus glenii introduced Chinese sleeper  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Petroleuciscus borysthenicus native Dnieper chub  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Phoxinus phoxinus native Eurasian minnow Leshanka 
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Platichthys flesus native Flounder Pisia 
Perciformes Gobiidae Proterorhinus marmoratus native Tubenose goby  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Pseudorasbora parva introduced Stone moroko  
Gasterosteiformes Gasterosteidae Pungitius platygaster native Southern ninespine stickleback  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rhodeus amarus native Bitterling  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Romanogobio albipinnatus native White-finned gudgeon  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Romanogobio kesslerii native Kessler's gudgeon  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Romanogobio uranoscopus native Danubian longbarbel gudgeon  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rutilus frisii native Kutum  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rutilus rutilus native Roach Babushka 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Sabanejewia aurata aurata questionable Goldside loach  
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Sabanejewia balcanica native Golden spined loach  
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Sabanejewia bulgarica native   
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salmo labrax native Black Sea salmon  
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salmo trutta fario native Brown trout Rechna pastarva 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus fontinalis introduced Brook trout Siven 
Perciformes Percidae Sander lucioperca native Pike-perch Byala riba 
Perciformes Percidae Sander marinus native Estuarine perch  
Perciformes Percidae Sander volgensis native Volga pikeperch  
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Sardina pilchardus native European pilchard Sardina 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Scardinius erythrophthalmus native Rudd Chervenoperka 
Siluriformes Siluridae Silurus glanis native Wels catfish Som 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Squalius cephalus native European Chub Rechen cefal 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Syngnathus schmidti native   
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Thymallus thymallus native Grayling Lipan 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Tinca tinca native Tench Lin 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Vimba melanops native Macedonian vimba  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Vimba vimba native Vimba Morunaj 
Perciformes Percidae Zingel streber native Danube streber  
Perciformes Percidae Zingel zingel native Zingel Uretenarka 

Page created by: Eli, 15.08.07, last modified by: Lei, 20.11.08



what's new | tropical fish home | rainforests | news | search | about | contact
Copyright Rhett Butler 1994-2013

The copy for fish.mongabay.com was written in 1994-1995. Therefore some information such as scientific names may be out of date. For this, I apologize. Feel free to send corrections to me.