List of Freshwater Fishes for Czech Republic

Number of freshwater fish species: 101 The tables below were generated from Fishbase.org - A project to provide indexing and links for all known species as the baseline dataset for studies of global biodiversity. All links below take you to pages on the fishbase.org site.
Tropical Freshwater Fish | Biotope aquaria | Country Index

Record number 1 to 101  |  
Order Family Species Status FB name Name
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Abramis brama native Common bream Cejn velký 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Abramis sapa native White-eye bream Cejn perleťový 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser nudiventris extirpated Fringebarbel sturgeon Jeseter hladký 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser ruthenus questionable Sterlet Jeseter malý 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser stellatus extirpated Starry sturgeon Jeseter hvězdnatý 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser sturio extirpated Sturgeon Jeseter velký 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnoides bipunctatus native Spirlin Ouklejka pruhovaná 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnus alburnus native Bleak Ouklej obecná 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnus chalcoides native Danube bleak Belica 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Alosa alosa extirpated Allis shad Placka pomořanská 
Siluriformes Ictaluridae Ameiurus nebulosus introduced Brown bullhead Sumecek americk� 
Anguilliformes Anguillidae Anguilla anguilla native European eel Úhoř říční 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Aristichthys nobilis introduced Bighead carp Tolstolobec pestrý 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Aspius aspius native Asp Bolen dravý 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Ballerus ballerus native Zope Cejn siný 
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Barbatula barbatula native Stone loach Mřenka mramorovaná 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbus barbus native Barbel Parma obecná 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbus meridionalis native Mediterranean barbel Parma stredomorská 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Blicca bjoerkna native White bream Cejnek malý 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Carassius auratus auratus introduced Goldfish Kapr zlatý 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Carassius carassius native Crucian carp Karas obecný 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Carassius gibelio native Prussian carp Karas stříbřitý 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Chondrostoma nasus native Sneep Ostroretka stěhovavá 
Siluriformes Clariidae Clarias gariepinus introduced North African catfish Ker�ckovec jihoafrick� 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Cobitis elongatoides native  Sekavec podunajský 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Cobitis taenia native Spined loach Sekavec písecný 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus albula extirpated Vendace Síh malý 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus autumnalis introduced Arctic cisco Síh bajkalský 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus lavaretus introduced Common whitefish Síh severní 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus maraena introduced Maraena whitefish S�h severn� 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus oxyrinchus extirpated Houting S�h ostroryp� 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus peled introduced Peled Síh peled 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Cottus gobio native Bullhead Vranka obecná 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Cottus poecilopus native Alpine bullhead Vranka pruhoploutvá 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Ctenopharyngodon idella introduced Grass carp Amur bílý 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Cyprinus carpio carpio native Common carp Kapr obecný 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Cyprinus carpio haematopterus introduced Amur carp  
Esociformes Esocidae Esox lucius native Northern pike Štika obecná 
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Eudontomyzon danfordi questionable Carpathian lamprey Mihule drobná 
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Eudontomyzon mariae native Ukrainian brook lamprey Mihule ukrajinská 
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Eudontomyzon vladykovi native Danubian brook lamprey  
Gasterosteiformes Gasterosteidae Gasterosteus aculeatus aculeatus introduced Three-spined stickleback Kolju�ka tr�ostn� 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Gobio gobio gobio native Gudgeon Hrouzek obecný 
Perciformes Percidae Gymnocephalus baloni native Danube ruffe Ježdík dunajský 
Perciformes Percidae Gymnocephalus cernuus native Ruffe Ježdík obecný 
Perciformes Percidae Gymnocephalus schraetser native Schraetzer Ježdík žlutý 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Hucho hucho extirpated Huchen Hlavatka podunajsk� 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Huso huso extirpated Beluga Vyza velká 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Hypophthalmichthys molitrix introduced Silver carp Tolstolobik bílý 
Siluriformes Ictaluridae Ictalurus punctatus introduced Channel catfish Sumecek teckovan� 
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Lampetra fluviatilis extirpated European river lamprey Mihule říční 
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Lampetra planeri native European brook lamprey Mihule potočni 
Perciformes Centrarchidae Lepomis gibbosus introduced Pumpkinseed Slunecnice pestr� 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leucaspius delineatus native Belica Slunka stříbřitá 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leuciscus idus native Ide Jelec jesen 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leuciscus leuciscus native Common dace Jelec proudník 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leuciscus souffia native Varione Jelec ručejník 
Gadiformes Lotidae Lota lota native Burbot Mn�k obecn� 
Perciformes Centrarchidae Micropterus dolomieu introduced Smallmouth bass Okounek cern� 
Perciformes Centrarchidae Micropterus salmoides introduced Largemouth bass Okounek pstruhový 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Misgurnus fossilis native Weatherfish Piskoř pruhovaný 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Mylopharyngodon piceus not established Black carp Amur černý 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Oncorhynchus mykiss introduced Rainbow trout Pstruh duhový 
Perciformes Cichlidae Oreochromis niloticus niloticus introduced Nile tilapia Tlamoun nilsk� 
Perciformes Cichlidae Oreochromis urolepis hornorum introduced Wami tilapia  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Pelecus cultratus native Ziege Ostrucha křivočará 
Perciformes Percidae Perca fluviatilis native European perch Okoun r�cn� 
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Petromyzon marinus extirpated Sea lamprey Mihule morsk� 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Phoxinus phoxinus native Eurasian minnow Střevle potoční 
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Platichthys flesus extirpated Flounder Plat�s mal� 
Cyprinodontiformes Poeciliidae Poecilia reticulata introduced Guppy Živorodka duhová 
Cyprinodontiformes Poeciliidae Poecilia sphenops introduced Molly Živorodka ostrotlamá 
Perciformes Gobiidae Proterorhinus marmoratus native Tubenose goby Hlavacka mramorovan� 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Pseudorasbora parva introduced Stone moroko Střevlička východní 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rhodeus amarus native Bitterling Hořavka hořká 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rhodeus sericeus native Amur bitterling Hořavka duhová 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Romanogobio albipinnatus native White-finned gudgeon Hrouzek běloploutvý 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Romanogobio kesslerii native Kessler's gudgeon Hrouzek Kesslerův 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rutilus pigus extirpated  Plotice lesklá 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rutilus rutilus native Roach Plotice obecná 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Sabanejewia balcanica native Golden spined loach Sekavčík horský 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salmo labrax extirpated Black Sea salmon Pstruh obecný černomořský 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salmo salar extirpated Atlantic salmon Losos obecný 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salmo trutta fario native Brown trout Pstruh obecný forma potočni 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salmo trutta trutta extirpated Sea trout Pstruh obecný 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus alpinus alpinus not established Charr Siven arktický 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus fontinalis introduced Brook trout Siven americký 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus namaycush not established Lake trout Siven obrovký 
Perciformes Percidae Sander lucioperca native Pike-perch Candát obecný 
Perciformes Percidae Sander volgensis native Volga pikeperch Candát východní 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Scardinius erythrophthalmus native Rudd Perlín ostrobřichý 
Siluriformes Siluridae Silurus glanis native Wels catfish Sumec velký 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Squalius cephalus native European Chub Jelec tloušť 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Thymallus arcticus arcticus introduced Arctic grayling  
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Thymallus thymallus native Grayling Lipan podhorní 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Tinca tinca native Tench Lín obecný 
Esociformes Umbridae Umbra krameri native Mudminnow Blatnák tmavý 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Vimba vimba native Vimba Podoustev říční 
Cyprinodontiformes Poeciliidae Xiphophorus hellerii introduced Green swordtail Mecovka pestrá 
Perciformes Percidae Zingel streber extirpated Danube streber Drsek menší 
Perciformes Percidae Zingel zingel native Zingel Drsek vet�� 



what's new | tropical fish home | rainforests | news | search | about | contact
Copyright Rhett Butler 1994-2013

The copy for fish.mongabay.com was written in 1994-1995. Therefore some information such as scientific names may be out of date. For this, I apologize. Feel free to send corrections to me.