List of Freshwater Fishes for Russian Federation

Number of freshwater fish species: 435 The tables below were generated from Fishbase.org - A project to provide indexing and links for all known species as the baseline dataset for studies of global biodiversity. All links below take you to pages on the fishbase.org site.
Tropical Freshwater Fish | Biotope aquaria | Country Index

Record number 1 to 435  |  
Order Family Species Status FB name Name
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Abbottina rivularis native Chinese false gudgeon речная абботина 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Abramis brama native Common bream Lesch obyknovennyi 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Abramis sapa native White-eye bream белоглазка 
Scorpaeniformes Abyssocottidae Abyssocottus elochini endemic  елохинская широколобка 
Scorpaeniformes Abyssocottidae Abyssocottus gibbosus endemic  белая широколобка 
Scorpaeniformes Abyssocottidae Abyssocottus korotneffi endemic  малоглазая широколобка 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Acanthalburnus microlepis native Blackbrow bleak чернобровка 
Perciformes Gobiidae Acanthogobius flavimanus native Yellowfin goby Zheltoperyi bychok 
Perciformes Gobiidae Acanthogobius lactipes native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Acanthorhodeus chankaensis native Khanka spiny bitterling  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Acheilognathus asmussii native Russian bitterling колючий горчак 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Acheilognathus macropterus native   
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser baerii baerii native Siberian sturgeon западносибирский осетр 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser baerii baicalensis native Baikal sturgeon  
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser gueldenstaedtii native Russian sturgeon русский осетр 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser medirostris native Green sturgeon Sterlyad 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser mikadoi native Sakhalin sturgeon сахалинский осетр 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser nudiventris native Fringebarbel sturgeon Ship 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser persicus native Persian sturgeon Persidskii oseter 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser ruthenus native Sterlet Sterlyad' 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser schrenckii native Amur sturgeon амурский осетр 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser stellatus native Starry sturgeon Sevryuga 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser sturio native Sturgeon Atlantiskÿ osetr 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnoides bipunctatus native Spirlin Obyknovennaya bystryanka 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnus alburnus native Bleak Ukleika 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnus chalcoides native Danube bleak шемая 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnus hohenackeri native North Caucasian bleak уклейка северокавказская куринская 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnus leobergi native   
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Alosa caspia caspia native Caspian shad Il'mennyi puzanok 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Alosa immaculata native Pontic shad Chernomorsko-azovskaya sel'd' 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Alosa kessleri native Caspian anadromous shad Beshenka 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Alosa maeotica native Black sea shad Black Sea shad 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Alosa sapidissima introduced American shad американский шэд 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Alosa tanaica native Azov shad азовская сельдь 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Alosa volgensis native   
Siluriformes Ictaluridae Ameiurus melas introduced Black bullhead  
Siluriformes Ictaluridae Ameiurus nebulosus introduced Brown bullhead американский сомик 
Anguilliformes Anguillidae Anguilla anguilla native European eel Evropeiskiy ugor' 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Aphyocypris chinensis native Chinese bleak китайская верховка 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Aristichthys nobilis introduced Bighead carp Pestryi tolstolob 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Aspius aspius native Asp Zherekh obyknovennyi 
Scorpaeniformes Abyssocottidae Asprocottus abyssalis endemic  глубоководная широколобка 
Scorpaeniformes Abyssocottidae Asprocottus herzensteini endemic Herzenstein's rough sculpin шершавая широколобка 
Scorpaeniformes Abyssocottidae Asprocottus intermedius endemic   
Scorpaeniformes Abyssocottidae Asprocottus korjakovi native   
Scorpaeniformes Abyssocottidae Asprocottus minor native   
Scorpaeniformes Abyssocottidae Asprocottus parmiferus endemic  панцирная широколобка 
Scorpaeniformes Abyssocottidae Asprocottus platycephalus endemic  плоскоголовая широколобка 
Scorpaeniformes Abyssocottidae Asprocottus pulcher endemic  острорылая широколобка 
Atheriniformes Atherinidae Atherina boyeri native Big-scale sand smelt Boyer's sand smelt 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Ballerus ballerus native Zope Sinets 
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Barbatula barbatula native Stone loach усатый голец 
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Barbatula merga native Krynicki's loach Golets Krynitskogo 
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Barbatula toni native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbus barbus native Barbel Usach obyknovennyi 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbus brachycephalus brachycephalus native Aral barbel Aral'skiy usach 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbus brachycephalus caspius native Caspian barbel усач каспийский 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbus capito capito native Bulatmai barbel усач булат-маи 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbus ciscaucasicus native Terek barbel Terskii usach 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbus cyclolepis questionable   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbus escherichii native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbus kubanicus native Kuban barbel усач кубанский 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbus lacerta native Kura barbel  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbus tauricus native Crimean barbel Crimean barbel 
Scorpaeniformes Cottocomephoridae Batrachocottus baicalensis native Bighead sculpin Bol'shegolovaya shirokolobka 
Scorpaeniformes Cottocomephoridae Batrachocottus multiradiatus endemic  пестрокрылка 
Scorpaeniformes Cottocomephoridae Batrachocottus nikolskii endemic Fat sculpin жирная большеголовая широколобка 
Scorpaeniformes Cottocomephoridae Batrachocottus talievi native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Benthophiloides brauneri native  пуголовочка Браунера 
Perciformes Gobiidae Benthophilus casachicus native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Benthophilus durrelli native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Benthophilus granulosus native Granular pugolovka зернистая пуголовка 
Perciformes Gobiidae Benthophilus leobergius native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Benthophilus macrocephalus native Caspian tadpole goby пуголовка каспийская 
Perciformes Gobiidae Benthophilus magistri native Azov tadpole goby азовская пуголовка 
Perciformes Gobiidae Benthophilus stellatus native Stellate tadpole-goby Zvezdchataya pugolovka 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Blicca bjoerkna native White bream Gustera 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Brachymystax lenok native Lenok Lenok 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Brachymystax savinovi native   
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Brachymystax tumensis native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Capoeta capoeta capoeta not established Transcaucasian barb  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Carassius auratus auratus introduced Goldfish Chernyi teleskop 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Carassius carassius native Crucian carp Karas' obyknovennyi 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Carassius gibelio native Prussian carp Obyknovennyi serebryanyi karas' 
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Caspiomyzon wagneri native Caspian lamprey Kaspiiskaya minoga ili volzhskaya minoga 
Perciformes Gobiidae Caspiosoma caspium native  каспиосома 
Cypriniformes Catostomidae Catostomus catostomus catostomus native Longnose sucker Obyknovennyi chukuchan 
Perciformes Gobiidae Chaenogobius annularis native Forktongue goby Chestnut goby 
Perciformes Gobiidae Chaenogobius castaneus native Biringo  
Perciformes Gobiidae Chaenogobius macrognathos questionable  большеротый бычок 
Perciformes Channidae Channa argus argus native Snakehead Snakehead 
Perciformes Channidae Channa argus warpachowskii native Amur snakehead  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Chanodichthys abramoides native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Chanodichthys dabryi native Humpback Lake skygazer 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Chanodichthys erythropterus native Predatory carp Common skygazer 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Chanodichthys mongolicus native Mongolian redfin монгольский краснопер 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Chondrostoma colchicum native Colchic nase подуст колхидский 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Chondrostoma kubanicum native Kuban's nase кубанский подуст 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Chondrostoma nasus native Sneep Podust 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Chondrostoma oxyrhynchum native Terek nase терский 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Chondrostoma variabile native Volga undermouth Volga undermouth 
Siluriformes Clariidae Clarias gariepinus not established North African catfish Yuzhnoafrikanskaya zubatka 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Clupea harengus membras native Baltic herring Baltiyskaya sel'd' 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Clupeonella abrau abrau native Abrau sprat Abrauskaya sardel'ka 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Clupeonella cultriventris native Black Sea sprat черноморско-азовская тюлька 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Cobitis choii native Choi's spiny loach Choi's spiny loach 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Cobitis granoei native  Siberian spiny loach 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Cobitis lebedevi native   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Cobitis lutheri native Luther's spiny loach щиповка Лютера 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Cobitis melanoleuca gladkovi native   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Cobitis melanoleuca melanoleuca native   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Cobitis rossomeridionalis native   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Cobitis taenia native Spined loach Schipovka obyknovennaya 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Cobitis tanaitica native   
Scorpaeniformes Comephoridae Comephorus baikalensis endemic Big Baikal oilfish Big Baikal oilfish 
Scorpaeniformes Comephoridae Comephorus dybowskii endemic Little Baikal oilfish Malaya golomyanka 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus albula native Vendace Evropeiskaya ryapushka 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus anaulorum native   
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus autumnalis native Arctic cisco Omul 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus baicalensis native European whitefish сиг байкальский 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus baunti native   
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus chadary native Khadary-whitefish сиг -хадары 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus lavaretus native Common whitefish Obyknovennyi prokhodnoi sig 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus lutokka native   
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus maraena questionable Maraena whitefish сея 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus megalops native Lacustrine fluvial whitefish  
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus migratorius native  Baikal'skiy omul' 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus muksun native Muksun Muksun 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus nasus native Broad whitefish Chir 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus oxyrinchus native Houting  
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus pallasii native   
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus peled native Peled Pelyad 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus pidschian native Humpback whitefish Ledovitomorskje 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus pravdinellus native   
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus sardinella native Sardine cisco Belomorskaya ryapushka 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus subautumnalis native  Penzhina omul 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus tugun lenensis native Lena tugun тугун ленский 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus tugun tugun endemic Tugun Tugun 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus ussuriensis native Amur whitefish Ussuriyskiy sig 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus widegreni native Valaam whitefish валаамка 
Scorpaeniformes Abyssocottidae Cottinella boulengeri endemic Short-headed sculpin широколобка короткоголовая 
Scorpaeniformes Cottocomephoridae Cottocomephorus alexandrae native   
Scorpaeniformes Cottocomephoridae Cottocomephorus grewingkii endemic Baikal yellowfin желтокрылка 
Scorpaeniformes Cottocomephoridae Cottocomephorus inermis endemic Longfin Baikal sculpin длиннокрылая широколобка 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Cottus amblystomopsis native Sakhalin sculpin сахалинский подкаменщик 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Cottus cognatus native Slimy sculpin слизистый подкаменщик 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Cottus czerskii native Cherskii's sculpin подкаменщик Черского 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Cottus gobio native Bullhead Bychok-podkamenschik 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Cottus hangiongensis native   
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Cottus koshewnikowi native   
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Cottus nozawae native   
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Cottus poecilopus native Alpine bullhead пестроногий подкаменщик 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Cottus sibiricus native Siberian sculpin Bol'shegolovaya shirokolobka 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Cottus szanaga native   
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Cottus volki native   
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Crenimugil crenilabis questionable Fringelip mullet  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Ctenopharyngodon idella native Grass carp Grass carp 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Culter alburnus native  Grass carp 
Scorpaeniformes Abyssocottidae Cyphocottus eurystomus endemic   
Scorpaeniformes Abyssocottidae Cyphocottus megalops native  широколобка витимская 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Cyprinus carpio carpio native Common carp Karp 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Cyprinus carpio haematopterus native Amur carp Amurskiy sazan 
Esociformes Umbridae Dallia admirabilis native   
Esociformes Umbridae Dallia delicatissima native   
Esociformes Umbridae Dallia pectoralis native Alaska blackfish Chernaya ryba 
Perciformes Moronidae Dicentrarchus labrax native European seabass Lavrak 
Gadiformes Gadidae Eleginus gracilis native Saffron cod Dal'nevostochnaya navaga 
Gadiformes Gadidae Eleginus nawaga endemic Navaga Severnaya navaga 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Elopichthys bambusa native Yellowcheek Zheltoschek 
Esociformes Esocidae Esox lucius native Northern pike Obyknovennaya schuka 
Esociformes Esocidae Esox reichertii native Amur pike Amurskaya shchuka 
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Eudontomyzon mariae native Ukrainian brook lamprey Ukrainskaya minoga 
Cyprinodontiformes Poeciliidae Gambusia affinis introduced Mosquitofish Obyknovennaya gambuziya 
Cyprinodontiformes Poeciliidae Gambusia holbrooki introduced Eastern mosquitofish хольбрукская гамбузия 
Gasterosteiformes Gasterosteidae Gasterosteus aculeatus aculeatus native Three-spined stickleback Trekhiglaya kolyushka 
Perciformes Gobiidae Glossogobius olivaceus native  оливковый глоссогобиус 
Siluriformes Sisoridae Glyptothorax armeniacus native Armenian mountain cat  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Gnathopogon strigatus native Manchurian gudgeon маньчжурский пескарь 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Gobio cynocephalus native Siberian gudgeon  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Gobio gobio gobio native Gudgeon Peskar' obyknovennyi 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Gobio kubanicus native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Gobio sibiricus native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Gobio soldatovi native Soldatov's gudgeon пескарь Солдатова 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Gobio volgensis native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Gobiobotia pappenheimi native Eightbarbel gudgeon восьмиусый пескарь 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gobius paganellus native Rock goby  
Perciformes Percidae Gymnocephalus acerinus native Donets ruffe Don ruffe 
Perciformes Percidae Gymnocephalus cernuus native Ruffe обыкновенный ерш 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gymnogobius breunigii native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Gymnogobius laevis native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Gymnogobius opperiens native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Gymnogobius petschiliensis native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Gymnogobius taranetzi native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Gymnogobius urotaenia native  пресноводный дальневосточный бычок 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Hemibarbus labeo native Barbel steed Usach gubastyi 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Hemibarbus maculatus native Spotted steed пятнистый конь 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Hemiculter leucisculus native Sharpbelly Obyknovennaya vostrobryushka 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Hemiculter lucidus native Ussuri sharpbelly уссурийская востробрюшка 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Hucho perryi native Japanese huchen Sakhalinskiy taimen' 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Hucho taimen native Taimen Taimen' obyknovennyi 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Huso dauricus native Kaluga Kaluga 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Huso huso native Beluga Beluga 
Osmeriformes Osmeridae Hypomesus japonicus native   
Osmeriformes Osmeridae Hypomesus nipponensis native Japanese smelt японская малоротая корюшка 
Osmeriformes Osmeridae Hypomesus olidus native Pond smelt Rechnaya malorotaya koryushka 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Hypophthalmichthys molitrix introduced Silver carp Belyi tolstolob 
Beloniformes Hemiramphidae Hyporhamphus sajori native Japanese halfbeak полурыл японский 
Siluriformes Ictaluridae Ictalurus punctatus introduced Channel catfish Pyatnistyi 
Cypriniformes Catostomidae Ictiobus bubalus introduced Smallmouth buffalo малоротый буффало 
Cypriniformes Catostomidae Ictiobus cyprinellus introduced Bigmouth buffalo буйвол-рыба 
Cypriniformes Catostomidae Ictiobus niger introduced Black buffalo черный буффало 
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Kareius bicoloratus native Stone flounder  
Perciformes Gobiidae Knipowitschia caucasica native  бычок-бубырь 
Perciformes Gobiidae Knipowitschia longecaudata native  длиннохвостый бычок Книповича 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Ladislavia taczanowskii native Tachanovsky's gudgeon ладиславия 
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Lampetra camtschatica native Arctic lamprey Tikhookeanskaja minoga 
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Lampetra fluviatilis native European river lamprey Evropeiskaya rechnaya minoga 
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Lampetra planeri native European brook lamprey Evropeiskaya ruch'evaya minoga 
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Lampetra reissneri native Far Eastern brook lamprey Dal'nevostochnaya ruch'evaya minoga 
Perciformes Lateolabracidae Lateolabrax japonicus native Japanese seaperch Yaponskiy morskoi sudak 
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Lefua costata native Eightbarbel loach лефуа амурская 
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Lefua pleskei native   
Siluriformes Bagridae Leiocassis herzensteini native Herzenstein's catfish косатка Герценштейна 
Scorpaeniformes Cottocomephoridae Leocottus kesslerii native Kessler's sculpin Kessler's sculpin 
Perciformes Centrarchidae Lepomis gibbosus introduced Pumpkinseed Vysokotelyi solnechnyi okun' 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Leptobotia mantschurica native Manchurian spiny loach манчьжурская лептобоция 
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Lethenteron kessleri native Siberian brook lamprey Sibirskaya minoga 
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Lethenteron matsubarai native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leucaspius delineatus native Belica Belaja rybka 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leuciscus baicalensis native  Eletz sibirsky 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leuciscus danilewskii native Danilevskii's dace елец Данилевского 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leuciscus idus native Ide Yaz' 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leuciscus leuciscus native Common dace Elets obyknovennyi 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leuciscus souffia native Varione Andruga 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leuciscus waleckii native Amur ide Amur ide 
Scorpaeniformes Abyssocottidae Limnocottus bergianus endemic  плоская широколобка 
Scorpaeniformes Abyssocottidae Limnocottus godlewskii endemic  крапчатая широколобка 
Scorpaeniformes Abyssocottidae Limnocottus griseus endemic  темная широколобка 
Scorpaeniformes Abyssocottidae Limnocottus pallidus endemic  узкая широколобка 
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Liopsetta glacialis native Arctic flounder камбала полярная 
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Liopsetta pinnifasciata native Far Eastern smooth flounder Arctic flounder 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Liza aurata native Golden grey mullet Singil' 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Liza saliens native Leaping mullet Ostronos 
Gadiformes Lotidae Lota lota native Burbot Evropeyski nalim 
Perciformes Osphronemidae Macropodus ocellatus native Roundtail paradisefish  
Perciformes Osphronemidae Macropodus opercularis native Paradise fish Makropod 
Osmeriformes Osmeridae Mallotus villosus native Capelin мойва 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Megalobrama mantschuricus native  Black Amur bream 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Megalobrama skolkovii native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Megalobrama terminalis native Black Amur bream Chernyi lesch 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Megalocottus platycephalus taeniopterus native Southern flathead sculpin  
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Mesocottus haitej native  амурская широколобка 
Perciformes Gobiidae Mesogobius batrachocephalus native Knout goby Bychok-knut 
Perciformes Odontobutidae Micropercops cinctus native   
Perciformes Odontobutidae Micropercops swinhonis introduced   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Microphysogobio amurensis native Amur longnose gudgeon  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Microphysogobio tungtingensis native Long-nosed gudgeon носатый пескарь 
Perciformes Centrarchidae Micropterus salmoides introduced Largemouth bass Bol'sherotyi chernyi okun' 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Misgurnus anguillicaudatus native Oriental weatherfish Vostochnyi 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Misgurnus fossilis native Weatherfish V'yun obyknovennyi 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Misgurnus mohoity native   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Misgurnus nikolskyi native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Moroco steindachneri native   
Perciformes Moronidae Morone saxatilis introduced Striped bass Polosatyi lavrak 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Mugil cephalus introduced Flathead mullet Loban 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Mugil soiuy native So-iuy mullet Haarder 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Mylopharyngodon piceus native Black carp Tschernyi Amur 
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Nemacheilus sewerzowi native Severtsov's loach  
Scorpaeniformes Abyssocottidae Neocottus thermalis native   
Scorpaeniformes Abyssocottidae Neocottus werestschagini endemic   
Perciformes Gobiidae Neogobius constructor native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Neogobius fluviatilis fluviatilis native Monkey goby бычок белый 
Perciformes Gobiidae Neogobius fluviatilis pallasi native Caspian sand goby Belyi bychok 
Perciformes Gobiidae Neogobius gorlap native  каспийский бычок-головач 
Perciformes Gobiidae Neogobius gymnotrachelus native Racer goby бычок-гонец 
Perciformes Gobiidae Neogobius iljini native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Neogobius kessleri native Bighead goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Neogobius melanostomus native Round goby Bychok-kruglyak 
Perciformes Gobiidae Neogobius rhodioni native Riverine goby речной бычок Родиона 
Perciformes Gobiidae Neogobius syrman native Syrman goby бычок-ширман 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Ochetobius elongatus introduced  охетобиус 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Oncorhynchus gorbuscha native Pink salmon Kraska-balyk 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Oncorhynchus keta native Chum salmon Haiko 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Oncorhynchus kisutch native Coho salmon Belaya ryba 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Oncorhynchus masou masou native Cherry salmon Sima 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Oncorhynchus mykiss native Rainbow trout Kamchatskaya semga 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Oncorhynchus nerka native Sockeye salmon Karlikovaya nerka 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Oncorhynchus tshawytscha native Chinook salmon Chavycha 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Opsariichthys bidens native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Opsariichthys uncirostris native Three-lips Troegub 
Perciformes Cichlidae Oreochromis aureus introduced Blue tilapia  
Perciformes Cichlidae Oreochromis mossambicus introduced Mozambique tilapia Mozambikskaya tilapiya 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Oreoleuciscus humilis native Dwarf Altai osman осман карликовый алтайский 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Oreoleuciscus potanini native Altai osman Altaiskiy osman 
Beloniformes Adrianichthyidae Oryzias latipes introduced Japanese rice fish Medaka 
Beloniformes Adrianichthyidae Oryzias sinensis introduced   
Osmeriformes Osmeridae Osmerus eperlanus native European smelt Koryushka obyknovennaya 
Osmeriformes Osmeridae Osmerus mordax dentex native Arctic rainbow smelt корюшка зубастая 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Parabramis pekinensis native White amur bream Belyi lesch 
Scorpaeniformes Cottocomephoridae Paracottus knerii native Stone sculpin каменная широколобка 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Paramisgurnus dabryanus native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Pelecus cultratus native Ziege Chekhon' 
Siluriformes Bagridae Pelteobagrus brashnikowi native Brazhnikov's catfish косатка Бражникова 
Siluriformes Bagridae Pelteobagrus fulvidraco native Yellow catfish (китайская) косатка-скрипун 
Siluriformes Bagridae Pelteobagrus ussuriensis native Ussuri catfish косатка-плеть 
Perciformes Percidae Perca fluviatilis native European perch Obyknovennyi okun' 
Perciformes Percidae Percarina demidoffii native Percarina Percarina 
Perciformes Percidae Percarina maeotica native   
Perciformes Odontobutidae Perccottus glenii native Chinese sleeper Goloweschka 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Petroleuciscus borysthenicus native Dnieper chub бобырец 
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Petromyzon marinus native Sea lamprey Morskaya minoga 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Phoxinus czekanowskii czekanowskii native Czekanowski's minnow гольян Чекановского 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Phoxinus czekanowskii czerskii native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Phoxinus czekanowskii suifunensis native Suifun minnow  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Phoxinus lagowskii native Amur minnow гольян Лаговского 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Phoxinus oxycephalus native Chinese minnow маньчжурский гольян 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Phoxinus percnurus native Lake minnow озерный гольян 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Phoxinus phoxinus native Eurasian minnow Gol'yan-krasavka 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Phoxinus ujmonensis native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Plagiognathops microlepis native Smallscale yellowfin Melkocheshuinyi zheltoper 
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Platichthys flesus native Flounder речная камбала 
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Platichthys stellatus native Starry flounder Zvezdchataya kambala 
Cyprinodontiformes Poeciliidae Poecilia reticulata introduced Guppy гуппи 
Acipenseriformes Polyodontidae Polyodon spathula introduced Mississippi paddlefish Veslonos 
Perciformes Gobiidae Pomatoschistus marmoratus native Marbled goby Marbled goby 
Scorpaeniformes Abyssocottidae Procottus gotoi native   
Scorpaeniformes Abyssocottidae Procottus gurwicii endemic Dwarf sculpins карликовая широколобка 
Scorpaeniformes Abyssocottidae Procottus jeittelesii endemic Red sculpin красная широколобка 
Scorpaeniformes Abyssocottidae Procottus major endemic   
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Prosopium coulterii native Pygmy whitefish Amerikanskiy ozerno-rechnoi sig 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Prosopium cylindraceum native Round whitefish сиг-валек 
Perciformes Gobiidae Proterorhinus marmoratus introduced Tubenose goby бычок-цуцик 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Pseudaspius leptocephalus native Redfin Amurskiy zherekh 
Siluriformes Bagridae Pseudobagrus mica native Dwarf catfish косатка-крошка 
Siluriformes Bagridae Pseudobagrus wittenburgii native   
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Pseudopleuronectes obscurus native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Pseudorasbora parva introduced Stone moroko Amurskiy chebachok 
Gasterosteiformes Gasterosteidae Pungitius bussei native   
Gasterosteiformes Gasterosteidae Pungitius platygaster native Southern ninespine stickleback Yuzhnaya malaya kolyushka 
Gasterosteiformes Gasterosteidae Pungitius pungitius native Ninespine stickleback Devyatiiglaya kolyushka 
Gasterosteiformes Gasterosteidae Pungitius sinensis native Amur stickleback Amur nine-spined stickleback 
Gasterosteiformes Gasterosteidae Pungitius tymensis native Sakhalin stickleback Sakhalin nine-spined stickleback 
Perciformes Gobiidae Rhinogobius brunneus native Amur goby амурский бычок 
Perciformes Gobiidae Rhinogobius lindbergi native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rhodeus amarus native Bitterling Gorchak 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rhodeus amurensis native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rhodeus lighti native Light's bitterling Light's bitterling 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rhodeus ocellatus native Rosy bitterling Glazchatyi gorchak 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rhodeus sericeus native Amur bitterling Gorchak obyknovennyi 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Romanogobio albipinnatus native White-finned gudgeon пескарь белоперый 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Romanogobio ciscaucasicus native North Caucasian longbarbel gudgeon North caucasian gudgeon 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Romanogobio parvus native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Romanogobio pentatrichus native Kuban long-barbelled gudgeon Kuban long-barbelled gudgeon 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Romanogobio tenuicorpus native Amur white gudgeon амурский белоперый пескарь 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rutilus frisii native Kutum вырезуб 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rutilus rutilus native Roach Plotva obyknovennaya 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Sabanejewia aurata aurata native Goldside loach переднеазиатская (золотистая) щиповка 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Sabanejewia balcanica native Golden spined loach балканская щиповка 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Sabanejewia caucasica native Ciscaucasian spined loach щиповка предкавказская 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Sabanejewia kubanica native   
Osmeriformes Salangidae Salangichthys microdon native Japanese icefish Lapsha-ryba 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salmo ezenami native   
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salmo labrax native Black Sea salmon кумжа черноморская 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salmo salar native Atlantic salmon Amerikanskiy atlanticheskiy losos' 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salmo trutta lacustris native  форель озерная 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salmo trutta trutta native Sea trout Kumzha 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus albus native White char белый голец 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus alpinus alpinus native Charr Arkticheskiy golets 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus alpinus erythrinus native Davatchan  
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus andriashevi native Chukot char чукотский голец 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus boganidae native Boganida char Boganidskaya paliya 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus curilus native   
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus czerskii native Cherskii's char Golets Cherskogo 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus drjagini native Dryanin's char Golets Dryagina 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus elgyticus native Small-mouth char малоротая палия 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus fontinalis introduced Brook trout Amerikanskiy golets 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus jacuticus native Yakutian char Yakutskii golets 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus krogiusae native   
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus kronocius native   
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus kuznetzovi native   
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus leucomaenis leucomaenis native Whitespotted char Kundzha 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus levanidovi native   
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus malma krascheninnikova native Southern Dolly Varden  
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus malma malma native Dolly varden Belyi golets 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus neiva native Neiva нейва 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus schmidti native   
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus taimyricus native   
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus taranetzi native   
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus tolmachoffi endemic Esei lake char Eseiskaya pal'ya 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus vasiljevae native Sakhalinian char  
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvethymus svetovidovi native Long-finned charr длинноперая палия Световидова 
Perciformes Percidae Sander lucioperca native Pike-perch обыкновенный судак 
Perciformes Percidae Sander marinus native Estuarine perch Sea zander 
Perciformes Percidae Sander volgensis native Volga pikeperch волжский судак 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Sarcocheilichthys czerskii native Cherskii's thicklip gudgeon пескарь-губач Черского 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Sarcocheilichthys nigripinnis nigripinnis native Rainbow gudgeon  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Sarcocheilichthys sinensis sinensis native Chinese lake gudgeon Scarlet carp 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Sarcocheilichthys soldatovi native Soldatov's thicklip gudgeon пескарь-губач Солдатова 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Saurogobio dabryi native Chinese lizard gudgeon Yaschernyi peskar' 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Scardinius erythrophthalmus native Rudd Krasnoperka 
Siluriformes Siluridae Silurus asotus native Amur catfish Amur catfish 
Siluriformes Siluridae Silurus glanis native Wels catfish Obyknovennyi 
Siluriformes Siluridae Silurus soldatovi native Soldatov's catfish сом Солдатова 
Perciformes Percichthyidae Siniperca chuatsi native Chinese perch ауха 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Squalidus argentatus native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Squalidus chankaensis chankaensis native Khanka gudgeon Khanka gudgeon 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Squaliobarbus curriculus native Barbel chub Usatyi golavl' 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Squalius aphipsi native Aphips chub бекасик 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Squalius cephalus native European Chub Golavl' 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Stenodus leucichthys native Inconnu Nel'ma 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Syngnathus abaster native Black-striped pipefish Black-striped pipefish 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Syngnathus typhle native Broad-nosed pipefish игла морская 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Thymallus arcticus arcticus native Arctic grayling Kharius sibirskiy 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Thymallus arcticus baicalensis native Baikal black grayling Chernyi baikal'skiy kharius 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Thymallus brevipinnis native   
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Thymallus brevirostris native Mongolian grayling Kharius mongol'skiy 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Thymallus burejensis native   
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Thymallus grubii flavomaculatus native Yellow-spotted grayling Yellow-spotted grayling 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Thymallus grubii grubii native Amur grayling  
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Thymallus pallasii native East Siberian grayling Kharius vostochnosibirskiy 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Thymallus thymallus native Grayling Kharius obyknovennyi 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Thymallus tugarinae native lower Amur grayling lower Amur grayling 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Thymallus yaluensis native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Tinca tinca native Tench Lin' 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Tribolodon brandtii native Pacific redfin мелкочешуйная красноперка-угай 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Tribolodon ezoe native  Melkocheshuinaya krasnoperka 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Tribolodon hakonensis native Big-scaled redfin Big-scaled redfin 
Perciformes Gobiidae Tridentiger brevispinis native  короткоперый трехзубый бычок 
Perciformes Gobiidae Tridentiger obscurus native Dusky tripletooth goby Temnyi trekhzubyi bychok 
Perciformes Gobiidae Tridentiger trigonocephalus native Chameleon goby Polosatyi trekhzubyi bychok 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Triglopsis quadricornis native Fourhorn sculpin четырехрогий бычок 
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Triplophysa chandagaitensis native   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Triplophysa gundriseri native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Vimba vimba native Vimba Syrt' 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Xenocypris argentea native Yellowfin Chernobryushka 

Page created by: Eli, 15.08.07, last modified by: Lei, 20.11.08



what's new | tropical fish home | rainforests | news | search | about | contact
Copyright Rhett Butler 1994-2013

The copy for fish.mongabay.com was written in 1994-1995. Therefore some information such as scientific names may be out of date. For this, I apologize. Feel free to send corrections to me.