List of Freshwater Fishes for Ukraine

Number of freshwater fish species: 124 The tables below were generated from Fishbase.org - A project to provide indexing and links for all known species as the baseline dataset for studies of global biodiversity. All links below take you to pages on the fishbase.org site.
Tropical Freshwater Fish | Biotope aquaria | Country Index

Record number 1 to 124  |  
Order Family Species Status FB name Name
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Abramis brama native Common bream Ljashch 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Abramis sapa native White-eye bream Klepets 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser gueldenstaedtii native Russian sturgeon Russkii osetr 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser nudiventris native Fringebarbel sturgeon Ship 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser ruthenus native Sterlet Sterljad 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser stellatus native Starry sturgeon Sevrjuga 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser sturio native Sturgeon Atlanticheskii osetr 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnoides bipunctatus native Spirlin Bystrjanka 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnus alburnus native Bleak Ukleika 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnus chalcoides native Danube bleak Shemaja 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnus leobergi native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnus sarmaticus native   
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Alosa caspia caspia native Caspian shad Azovskii puzanok 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Alosa immaculata native Pontic shad Chernomorskaya seld 
Siluriformes Ictaluridae Ameiurus nebulosus introduced Brown bullhead Kanalnyi somik 
Anguilliformes Anguillidae Anguilla anguilla native European eel Retschnoi ugor 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Aristichthys nobilis introduced Bighead carp Tovstolob strokatyi 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Aspius aspius native Asp Bilyzna 
Atheriniformes Atherinidae Atherina boyeri native Big-scale sand smelt Aterinka 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Ballerus ballerus native Zope Sinetz 
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Barbatula barbatula native Stone loach Goletz 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbus barbus native Barbel Usatsch 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbus borysthenicus native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbus cyclolepis native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbus meridionalis native Mediterranean barbel Balkanskii 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbus tauricus native Crimean barbel Krymskii usach 
Perciformes Gobiidae Benthophiloides brauneri native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Benthophilus magistri native Azov tadpole goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Benthophilus nudus native   
Perciformes Gobiidae Benthophilus stellatus native Stellate tadpole-goby Zvezdchataya pugolovka 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Blicca bjoerkna native White bream Gustera 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Carassius auratus auratus introduced Goldfish Karas 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Carassius carassius native Crucian carp Karas zvychajnyi 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Carassius gibelio native Prussian carp Karas sriblyastyi 
Perciformes Gobiidae Caspiosoma caspium native  Kaspiosoma 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Chondrostoma nasus native Sneep Podust 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Clupeonella cultriventris native Black Sea sprat Tyulka 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Cobitis rossomeridionalis native   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Cobitis taenia native Spined loach Shtschipovka 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Cobitis tanaitica native   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Cobitis taurica endemic   
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus albula introduced Vendace Evropeiskaja riapushka 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus lavaretus questionable Common whitefish Obyknovennyi sig 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus nasus introduced Broad whitefish Chir 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus peled introduced Peled Pelyad 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Cottus gobio native Bullhead Babets zvychainyi 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Cottus microstomus native   
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Cottus poecilopus native Alpine bullhead Podkamenshchik pijostropplavnikovyi 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Ctenopharyngodon idella introduced Grass carp Belyi Amur 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Cyprinus carpio carpio native Common carp Korop 
Perciformes Moronidae Dicentrarchus labrax native European seabass Lavraki 
Esociformes Esocidae Esox lucius native Northern pike Shtschuka 
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Eudontomyzon danfordi native Carpathian lamprey Karpatskaja minoga 
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Eudontomyzon mariae native Ukrainian brook lamprey  
Cyprinodontiformes Poeciliidae Gambusia affinis introduced Mosquitofish Gambuzija 
Gasterosteiformes Gasterosteidae Gasterosteus aculeatus aculeatus native Three-spined stickleback Trigolkova koluchka 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Gobio delyamurei native  Short-barbeled Crimean gudgeon 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Gobio gobio gobio native Gudgeon Pichkur 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gobius paganellus native Rock goby Bychok-paganel 
Perciformes Percidae Gymnocephalus acerinus native Donets ruffe Yorz donskii 
Perciformes Percidae Gymnocephalus cernuus native Ruffe Yorsz zvychainyi 
Perciformes Percidae Gymnocephalus schraetser native Schraetzer Yorz smugastyi 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Hucho hucho native Huchen Dunaiskii losos 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Huso huso native Beluga Beluga 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Hypophthalmichthys molitrix introduced Silver carp Tovstolob zvychajnyi 
Siluriformes Ictaluridae Ictalurus punctatus not established Channel catfish  
Perciformes Gobiidae Knipowitschia caucasica native  Bychok-bubyr 
Perciformes Gobiidae Knipowitschia longecaudata native  Dlinnokhvostyi bychok Knipovicha 
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Lampetra fluviatilis questionable European river lamprey Retschnaja 
Perciformes Centrarchidae Lepomis gibbosus introduced Pumpkinseed Soletschnaja pyba 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leucaspius delineatus native Belica Wiwsjanka 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leuciscus danilewskii native Danilevskii's dace Elets Danilevskogo 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leuciscus idus native Ide Iaz 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leuciscus leuciscus native Common dace Eletz 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Liza ramado native Thinlip mullet Golovach 
Gadiformes Lotidae Lota lota native Burbot Myn richkovyi 
Perciformes Centrarchidae Micropterus salmoides introduced Largemouth bass Bolsherotnyi amerikanskii tscherny okun 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Misgurnus fossilis native Weatherfish Viun 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Mugil cephalus native Flathead mullet Loban 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Mugil soiuy introduced So-iuy mullet Pilengas 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Mylopharyngodon piceus introduced Black carp Chernyi Amur 
Perciformes Gobiidae Neogobius fluviatilis fluviatilis native Monkey goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Neogobius gymnotrachelus native Racer goby Bychok-gonets 
Perciformes Gobiidae Neogobius kessleri native Bighead goby Bychok-golovach 
Perciformes Gobiidae Neogobius melanostomus native Round goby Bychok-kruglijack 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Oncorhynchus mykiss introduced Rainbow trout Forel rajduzhna 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Pelecus cultratus native Ziege Tschekhon 
Perciformes Percidae Perca fluviatilis native European perch Rechnoi okun 
Perciformes Percidae Percarina demidoffii native Percarina Percarina 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Petroleuciscus borysthenicus native Dnieper chub Bobyrets dneprovskii 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Phoxinus percnurus native Lake minnow  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Phoxinus phoxinus native Eurasian minnow Goljan 
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Platichthys flesus native Flounder Chernomorskaya kambala 
Perciformes Gobiidae Proterorhinus marmoratus native Tubenose goby Bychok-tsutsyk 
Perciformes Gobiidae Proterorhinus tataricus native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Pseudorasbora parva introduced Stone moroko Chebachok amurskii 
Gasterosteiformes Gasterosteidae Pungitius platygaster native Southern ninespine stickleback Mala pivdenna koluchka 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rhodeus amarus native Bitterling  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rhodeus sericeus native Amur bitterling Gortschak 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Romanogobio albipinnatus native White-finned gudgeon Pichkur svitloplavtsovyi 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Romanogobio antipai native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Romanogobio belingi native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Romanogobio kesslerii native Kessler's gudgeon Pichkur dunaiskyi dovgousyi 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Romanogobio tanaiticus native   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Romanogobio uranoscopus native Danubian longbarbel gudgeon Pichkur dunaiskyi dovgousyi 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rutilus frisii native Kutum Shirvanska plotitschka 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rutilus rutilus native Roach Plitka 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Sabanejewia aurata aurata native Goldside loach Shchypovka zolotistaya 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Sabanejewia balcanica native Golden spined loach  
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salmo labrax native Black Sea salmon  
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salmo trutta fario native Brown trout Forel ruch'evaya 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salmo trutta lacustris native  Forel ozerna 
Perciformes Percidae Sander lucioperca native Pike-perch Sudak 
Perciformes Percidae Sander marinus native Estuarine perch Morskoi sudak 
Perciformes Percidae Sander volgensis native Volga pikeperch Bersh 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Scardinius erythrophthalmus native Rudd Krasnoperka 
Siluriformes Siluridae Silurus glanis native Wels catfish Rechnoi som 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Squalius cephalus native European Chub Golavl 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Thymallus thymallus native Grayling Kharius 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Tinca tinca native Tench Lin 
Esociformes Umbridae Umbra krameri native Mudminnow Umbra 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Vimba vimba native Vimba Syrt 
Perciformes Percidae Zingel streber native Danube streber Chop malyi 
Perciformes Percidae Zingel zingel native Zingel Chop 



what's new | tropical fish home | rainforests | news | search | about | contact
Copyright Rhett Butler 1994-2013

The copy for fish.mongabay.com was written in 1994-1995. Therefore some information such as scientific names may be out of date. For this, I apologize. Feel free to send corrections to me.