Synonyms: Aplocheilus annulatus, Epiplatys annulatus, Haplochilus annulatus
Physical description: An elongated species with a flattened head and a straight back profile. The body coloration is yellow-beige with four broad, black-brown transverse bands. The pelvic, pectoral, and anal fins are black-brown with red edgings. The dorsal fin is also brown-black, although it has a blue fringe. The caudal penuncle is red, while the rest of this fin are laterally striped red and turquoise. The outer parts are turquoise. The iris of the eye is blue.
Size/Length: To 1.5" (4 cm)
Similar species: None
Habitat: West Africa; inhabits small rainforest and savanna streams in Guinea, Sierra Leone, and Liberia.
Aquarium: A 20" (50 cm), 10 gallon (38 L) tank is sufficient. The rear of the tank should be densely planted and a partial cover of floating plants is suggested. A peat substrate is preferred, although not required.
Water chemistry: pH 5-7 (6.0), 2-12 dH (6), 75-79°F (24-26°C)
Social behavior: A peaceful surface-dwelling species that can be combined with other small fish.
Suggested companions: Small catfish, tetras, Rivulus species
FOOD: Live; Artemia, Cyclops, Drosophila, Daphnia, Tubifex; Flakes
Sexual differences: Males are larger with more colorful fins.
Breeding techniques: A small tank is recommended for breeding. Use water with a pH from 5-5.5, dH 1-3, 79-82°F (26-28°C). STYLE="mso-bidi-font-style : normal ; mso-spacerun : yes"> P. annulatus is an "egg-hanger" which attaches its eggs to fine leafed plants and the roots of floating plants. The tiny eggs are susceptible bacterial infections and hatch after 10-14. The fry are very small and difficult to rear. They grow slowly even when fed with micro-foods and Infusoria.
Breeding potential: 8. Breeding is very difficult, perhaps imitating the rainy season is the best method to induce spawning.
Remarks: The coloration of the fins varies depending on the geographical race. This species is rare in the wild.
Difficulty of care: 7. A delicate species that requires well-maintained water with frequent partial water changes.
Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions generated from mongabay.com operations (server, data transfer, travel) are mitigated through an association with Anthrotect, an organization working with Afro-indigenous and Embera communities to protect forests in Colombia's Darien region. Anthrotect is protecting the habitat of mongabay's mascot: the scale-crested pygmy tyrant.
"Rainforest" is used interchangeably with "rain forest" on this site. "Jungle" is generally not used.